Soccer on TV

Footy on the Telly: July 14 – 21

This week, CONCACAF Gold Cup continues, the Union and MLS return, a bunch of Friendlies, Pre-Season “Cups,”  UEFA Women’s European Championship, FIFA U-17 World Cup, NASL, NWSL, and South American League play (if you have the channels).

This Week in Footy History:

7/14/1969 Soccer war between El Salvador and Honduras begins and leaves 1000 dead
7/15/1970 Denmark beats Italy 2-0 in the first world women’s soccer championship
7/16/1950 FIFA World Cup: Uruguay beats Brazil 2-1 to win the World Cup in Rio de Janeiro; 197,000 spectators see it live
7/18/1994 New York Jets sign US goalkeeper Tony Meola as a place kicker
7/20/1960 Lauren Gregg born in Rochester, Minnesota (US women’s assistant soccer coach at the 1996 Olympics)
7/20/1978 Jen Grubb born in Elk Hart, Indiana (defender in the WUSA)
7/21/1968 Brandi Chastain born in San Jose, California (1996 Olympic gold medalist, 1999 Women’s WC hero)

This week, watch for:

7/14 @ 10:00pm Canada vs Honduras fuboTV, Fox Sports 1
7/15 @ 6:10am Urawa Reds vs Borussia Dortmund *J League World Challenge Sky Go Deutschland, Sky Sport News HD
7/15 @ 8:00am FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup: Brazil vs Nigeria Telemundo Deportes En Vivo
7/15 @ 10:30am St. Gallen vs Southampton TV2 Sumo, TV2 Sport Premium (Barnetta!)
7/15 @ 7:00pm Nicaragua vs USA fuboTV, Fox Sports GO
7/15 @ 7:00pm Philadelphia Union vs Swansea City DAZN, DAZN Japan
7/[email protected] 8:30pm Curaçao vs Mexico fuboTV, Fox Sports 1
7/19 @ 7:30pm Montreal Impact vs Philadelphia Union MLS Live, TSN 690 Montreal
7/19 @ 6:00pm CONCACAF Gold Cup: Quarter Final 1 fuboTV, Fox Sports 1
7/19 @ 9:00pm CONCACAF Gold Cup: Quarter Final 2 fuboTV, Fox Sports 1
7/20 @ 7:30pm CONCACAF Gold Cup: Quarter Final 3 fuboTV, Fox Sports 1
7/20 @ 10:30pm CONCACAF Gold Cup: Quarter Final 4 fuboTV, Fox Sports 1
7/21 @7:00pm Orlando City SC vs Atlanta United ESPN, ESPN Deportes

Friday July 14

North America – CONCACAF Gold Cup

  • 7:30pm Costa Rica vs French Guiana fuboTV, Fox Sports 1
  • 10:00pm Canada vs Honduras fuboTV, Fox Sports 1

FIFA U-17 World Cup

  • 4:45pm Spain vs Mexico Sport TV2

Olympic Soccer – Women

  • 3:30pm China vs Brazil Sport TV2

Saturday July 15

United States – NASL

  • 6:30pm Indy Eleven vs Jacksonville Armada ESPN3, WatchESPN
  • 7:30pm North Carolina vs Puerto Rico fuboTV, beIN SPORTS
  • 9:00pm Edmonton vs NY Cosmos ESPN3, WatchESPN
  • 10:00pm San Francisco Deltas vs Miami CW South Florida

United States – National Womens Soccer League

  • 3:30pm Portland Thorns vs North Carolina Courage Lifetime, NWSLsoccer.com
  • 7:00pm Sky Blue vs Chicago Red Stars go90, NWSLsoccer.com
  • 7:30pm Orlando Pride vs Kansas City go90, NWSLsoccer.com
  • 8:30pm Houston Dash vs Washington Spirit go90, NWSLsoccer.com
  • 10:00pm Seattle Reign vs Boston Breakers go90, NWSLsoccer.com

North America – CONCACAF Gold Cup

  • 4:30pm Panama vs Martinique fuboTV, Fox Sports 2
  • 7:00pm Nicaragua vs USA fuboTV, Fox Sports GO

International Champions Cup

  • 10:00pm LA Galaxy vs Manchester United ESPN2, ESPN Deportes
  • 10:00pm Manchester United vs LA Galaxy WatchESPN, MUTV, Digi Sport 1

Brazil – Brasileirão

  • 6:00pm Corinthians vs Atlético PR fuboTV, GOLTV, GolTV Espanol

Colombia – Primera A

  • 4:15pm La Equidad vs Deportivo Pasto RCN Nuestra Tele
  • 6:30pm Once Caldas vs Patriotas Boyacá RCN Nuestra Tele
  • 8:45pm América de Cali vs Deportes Tolima RCN Nuestra Tele

Club Friendly

  • 6:00am Western Sydney Wanderers vs Arsenal Arsenal Player, Arena Sport 1 Serbia
  • 6:10am Urawa Reds vs Borussia Dortmund *J League World Challenge Sky Go Deutschland, Sky Sport News HD
  • 8:05am Paderborn vs Schalke 04 WDR Fernsehen, Movistar+
  • 8:30am SDC Putten vs Feyenoord Fox Sports 1
  • 10:00am Wehen Wiesbaden vs Mainz 05 DAZN, DAZN Japan
  • 10:00am Celtic vs Olympique Lyonnais Celtic TV, Canal+ France
  • 10:30am Monaco vs Stoke City ESPN3, WatchESPN
  • 10:30am St. Gallen vs Southampton TV2 Sumo, TV2 Sport Premium
  • 11:00am Lokeren vs Olympiakos Piraeus Nova Sports 2, Nova Sports 2 Cyprus
  • 11:00am Benfica vs Young Boys fuboTV, beIN SPORTS
  • 12:00pm Ironi Kiryat Shmona vs Birmingham City LAOLA1.TV, LAOLA1.tv International
  • 1:00pm Viktoria Plzeň vs Wolverhampton Wanderers LAOLA1.TV, LAOLA1.tv International
  • 1:00pm Basel vs Sporting CP Sport TV1, Fox Sports 2
  • 1:30pm Rot-Weiß Erfurt vs Hertha BSC DAZN, DAZN Japan
  • 2:00pm Estoril vs AFC Bournemouth TV2 Sumo, TV2 Sport Premium
  • 3:00pm Olympique Marseille vs Fenerbahçe Canal+ France, Smart Spor, TV2 Sumo
  • 7:00pm Philadelphia Union vs Swansea City DAZN, DAZN Japan

FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup

  • 8:00am Brazil vs Nigeria Telemundo Deportes En Vivo

Peru – Primera Division

  • 1:30pm Ayacucho vs Academia Cantolao Peru Magico
  • 4:00pm Comerciantes Unidos vs Deportivo Municipal Peru Magico
  • 9:00pm Sport Rosario vs Universitario Peru Magico

Venezuela – Primera División

  • 3:00pm Portuguesa vs Deportivo Táchira fuboTV, GOLTV, GolTV Espanol

Sunday July 16

Mexico – SuperCopa MX

  • 5:30pm Querétaro vs América fuboTV, Univision, Univision NOW

North America – CONCACAF Gold Cup

  • 6:00pm Jamaica vs El Salvador fuboTV, Fox Sports 2
  • 8:30pm Curaçao vs Mexico fuboTV, Fox Sports 1

Europe – UEFA Women’s European Championship

  • 12:00pm Netherlands vs Norway fuboTV, ESPN3, Univision Deportes
  • 2:45pm Denmark vs Belgium ESPN3, WatchESPN, UEFA TV

Mexico – Liga MX

  • 10:45pm Tigres UANL vs Guadalajara fuboTV, Univision Deportes, Univision

Brazil – Brasileirão

  • 10:00am Palmeiras vs Vitória fuboTV, GOLTV, GolTV Espanol
  • 3:00pm Vasco da Gama vs Santos Globo, Premiere FC Brasil
  • 3:00pm Cruzeiro vs Flamengo PFC Internacional, LAOLA1.TV
  • 3:00pm Grêmio vs Ponte Preta Premiere FC Brasil
  • 3:00pm Atlético GO vs Atlético Mineiro Premiere FC Brasil
  • 3:00pm Chapecoense vs São Paulo SportsMax, LAOLA1.TV, Premium Play
  • 6:00pm Coritiba vs Fluminense fuboTV, GOLTV, GolTV Espanol

Colombia – Primera A

  • 4:15pm Jaguares de Córdoba vs Junior RCN Nuestra Tele
  • 6:15pm Millonarios vs Santa Fe RCN Nuestra Tele
  • 8:45pm Atlético Nacional vs Atlético Bucaramanga RCN Nuestra Tele

Club Friendly

  • 9:00am Osnabrück vs Werder Bremen LAOLA1.TV, Bremen Eins
  • 9:00am Magdeburg vs Erzgebirge Aue MDR Fernsehen, Movistar+
  • 9:30am Carl Zeiss Jena vs Hertha BSC Arena Sport 4, Arena Sport 5 Serbia
  • 11:00am Monaco vs PSV Sport TV3, Canal+ Sport, Arena Sport 1
  • 12:00pm Etoile du Sahel vs Valencia ESPN3, WatchESPN, Sport TV2

Peru – Primera Division

  • 12:00pm Sporting Cristal vs UTC Cajamarca Peru Magico
  • 2:15pm Melgar vs Unión Comercio Peru Magico
  • 4:30pm Alianza Lima vs Sport Huancayo Peru Magico

Uruguay – Primera Division

  • 3:00pm Nacional vs Defensor Sporting fuboTV, GOLTV, GolTV Espanol

Monday July 17

International Champions Cup

  • 10:00pm Real Salt Lake vs Manchester United ESPN2, ESPN Deportes

Europe – UEFA Women’s European Championship

  • 12:00pm Italy vs Russia ESPN3, WatchESPN, UEFA TV
  • 2:45pm Germany vs Sweden fuboTV, ESPN3, Univision Deportes

Tuesday July 18

International Champions Cup

  • 7:20am Milan vs Borussia Dortmund ESPN Deportes, ESPN Deportes+

Europe – UEFA Women’s European Championship

  • 12:00pm Austria vs Switzerland ESPN3, WatchESPN, UEFA TV
  • 2:45pm France vs Iceland fuboTV, ESPN3, Univision Deportes

Friendly

  • 10:00pm Tigres UANL vs Juventus ESPN Deportes, ESPN Deportes+

Club Friendly

  • 4:00am Cruz Azul vs Porto ESPN3, WatchESPN, ESPN + Brasil
  • 1:00pm Olympique Marseille vs Sporting CP fuboTV, beIN SPORTS en Español
  • 1:00pm Grasshopper vs PSV fuboTV, beIN SPORTS
  • 3:00pm Olympique Lyonnais vs Ajax Canal+ France, SportKlub 1 Slovenia

Wednesday July 19

USA/Canada – Major League Soccer

  • 7:30pm New York City vs Toronto Yes Network, MLS Live, TSN2, TSN GO
  • 7:30pm New York RB vs SJ Earthquakes MLS Live, MSG, CSN California
  • 7:30pm Montreal Impact vs Philadelphia Union MLS Live, TSN 690 Montreal
  • 8:00pm Minnesota United vs Houston Dynamo MLS Live, LeTV
  • 10:30pm LA Galaxy vs Vancouver Whitecaps MLS Live, Spectrum SportsNet
  • 10:30pm Seattle Sounders FC vs DC United MLS Live, LeTV
  • 10:30pm Portland Timbers vs Real Salt Lake MLS Live, Root Sports Northwest

Europe – UEFA Champions League *Qualifying Round

  • 2:45pm Celtic vs Linfield Celtic TV

North America – CONCACAF Gold Cup

  • 6:00pm CONCACAF Gold Cup: Quarter Final 1 fuboTV, Fox Sports 1
  • 9:00pm CONCACAF Gold Cup: Quarter Final 2 fuboTV, Fox Sports 1

International Champions Cup

  • 7:20am Bayern München vs Arsenal ESPN Deportes, ESPN3
  • 9:00pm Roma vs PSG ESPN2, ESPN Deportes

Asia – Barclays Asia Trophy

  • 6:00am Leicester City vs West Bromwich Albion Sportsnet World, Sportsnet World Now
  • 8:30am Liverpool vs Crystal Palace Sportsnet World, Sportsnet World Now

Europe – UEFA Women’s European Championship

  • 12:00pm Spain vs Portugal ESPN3, Univision Deportes
  • 2:45pm England vs Scotland ESPN3, WatchESPN, UEFA TV

Brazil – Brasileirão

  • 6:30pm Santos vs Chapecoense Premiere FC Brasil
  • 6:30pm Vitória vs Grêmio Premiere FC Brasil
  • 8:00pm Ponte Preta vs Coritiba Premiere FC Brasil
  • 8:00pm Avaí vs Corinthians PFC Internacional, Premiere FC Brasil
  • 8:45pm Flamengo vs Palmeiras fuboTV, GOLTV, GolTV Espanol
  • 8:45pm São Paulo vs Vasco da Gama Premiere FC Brasil
  • 8:45pm Atlético Mineiro vs Bahia Premiere FC Brasil

Club Friendly

  • 8:00am Guadalajara vs Porto Chivas TV
  • 11:30am Triestina vs Lazio Lazio Style Channel
  • 12:30pm Monaco vs Fenerbahçe ESPN Caribbean, Sport TV2
  • 1:00pm Twente vs Everton ESPN3, WatchESPN
  • 1:00pm Zürich vs FC Schaffhausen FCZ Radio

Thursday July 20

Europe – UEFA Europa League

  • 1:00pm AEK Larnaca vs Cork City Eir Sport 1
  • 2:45pm Široki Brijeg vs Aberdeen RedTV International

North America – CONCACAF Gold Cup

  • 7:30pm CONCACAF Gold Cup: Quarter Final 3 fuboTV, Fox Sports 1
  • 10:30pm CONCACAF Gold Cup: Quarter Final 4 fuboTV, Fox Sports 1

International Champions Cup

  • 10:00pm Manchester United vs Manchester City ESPN, ESPN Deportes

Europe – UEFA Women’s European Championship

  • 12:00pm Norway vs Belgium ESPN3, Univision Deportes
  • 2:45pm Netherlands vs Denmark ESPN3, WatchESPN, UEFA TV

Brazil – Brasileirão

  • 6:30pm Fluminense vs Cruzeiro fuboTV, GOLTV, GolTV Espanol
  • 6:30pm Sport Recife vs Atlético GO Premiere FC Brasil
  • 8:00pm Atlético PR vs Botafogo Premiere FC Brasil

Friday July 21

USA/Canada – Major League Soccer

  • 7:00pm Orlando City SC vs Atlanta United ESPN, ESPN Deportes

Europe – UEFA Women’s European Championship

  • 12:00pm Sweden vs Russia ESPN3, WatchESPN, UEFA TV
  • 2:45pm Germany vs Italy ESPN3, Univision Deportes

Mexico – Ascenso MX

  • 9:30pm Venados vs Mineros de Zacatecas fuboTV, GOLTV, GolTV Espanol

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

%d bloggers like this: