Soccer on TV

Footy on the Telly – June 23-30

This week, The Union Must Win (twice, don’t they?), FIFA Confederations Cup, UEFA Euro U21, Copa Sudamericana, and Segunda Playoffs

This Week in Footy History:

06-23-1980: West Germany wins European soccer title (2-1 against Belgium)
06-26-1992: Denmark upsets Germany 2-0, to win European Soccer championship
06-27-1969: Honduras and El Salvador break diplomatic relations due to soccer match
06-28-1958: Brazil becomes world soccer champ in Sweden
06-29-1950: USMNT beats England 1-0 in a world cup soccer game (next win in 1994)
06-29-1986: Argentina becomes world champion soccer team (3-2 against W-Germany)

This week, watch for:

6/23 @ 9:00pm Houston Dynamo vs Dallas Univision Deportes, UniMás, MLS Live (Wenger?)
6/24 @ 11:00am Mexico vs Russia – Confederation Cup – fuboTV, FOX Network
6/24 @ 2:45pm Italy U21 vs Germany U21 ESPN Deportes, ESPN34
6/24 @ 3:30pm Orlando Pride vs Houston Dash Lifetime, NWSLsoccer.com(Carli!)
6/24 @ 7:00pm Philadelphia Union vs DC United 6ABC, MLS Live, Abu Dhabi Sports 4 HD
6/27 @ 12:00pm UEFA Euro U21: Semifinal 1 UEFA TV, Youtube, RDS, RDS GO
6/27 @   3:00pm UEFA Euro U21: Semifinal 2 UEFA TV, Youtube, RDS, RDS GO
6/28 @ 2:00pm FIFA Confederations Cup: Semi Final 1 fuboTV, Fox Sports 1
6/28 @ 7:30 Union at NJ Scarlet Steers, USOC Round of 16 (ROAD TRIP!)
6/29 @ 2:00pm FIFA Confederations Cup: Semi Final 2 fuboTV, Fox Sports 2
6/30 @ 2:45pm UEFA Euro U21: Final UEFA TV, Youtube, Sky Sports 1 U.K.

Friday June 23

USA/Canada – Major League Soccer
  • 8:00pm Toronto vs New England MLS Live, TSN2, TSN GO
  • 9:00pm Houston Dynamo vs Dallas Univision Deportes, UniMás, MLS Live
Europe – UEFA Euro U-21
  • 2:45pm Serbia U21 vs Spain U21 ESPN3, WatchESPN, RDS, RDS GO
  • 2:45pm FYR Macedonia U21 vs Portugal U21 ESPN3, WatchESPN, Sport TV1

Saturday June 24

USA/Canada – Major League Soccer
  • 1:30pm New York RB vs New York City fuboTV, FOX Network, Fox Sports GO
  • 7:00pm Philadelphia Union vs DC United MLS Live, Abu Dhabi Sports 4 HD
  • 7:00pm Atlanta United vs Colorado Rapids MLS Live, Abu Dhabi Sports 3 HD
  • 7:30pm Columbus Crew vs Montreal Impact MLS Live, TSN 690 Montreal
  • 8:00pm Minnesota United vs Vancouver Whitecaps MLS Live, TSN GO, TSN1, TSN4
  • 8:30pm Chicago Fire vs Orlando City SC MLS Live, CSN Chicago
  • 10:30pm LA Galaxy vs Sporting KC MLS Live, Spectrum SportsNet,
  • 10:30pm SJ Earthquakes vs Real Salt Lake MLS Live, CSN California
United States – NASL
  • 7:30pm North Carolina vs Indy Eleven ESPN3, WatchESPN
  • 7:30pm Miami vs NY Cosmos fuboTV, beIN SPORTS
  • 9:00pm Edmonton vs San Francisco Deltas ESPN3, WatchESPN
United States – USL  (All on Youtube)
  • 2:00pm Ottawa Fury vs New York RB II
  • 6:00pm Whitecaps II vs OKC Energy
  • 7:00pm Charleston Battery vs Toronto II
  • 7:00pm City Islanders vs Louisville City
  • 7:00pm Richmond Kickers vs Charlotte Independence
  • 7:00pm Cincinnati vs Saint Louis
  • 8:00pm Orange County vs Seattle Sounders II
  • 9:00pm Colorado Springs vs San Antonio Fox Sports Southwest, Fox Sports Net North
  • 10:00pm Portland Timbers II vs Reno 1868
  • 10:30pm Phoenix Rising vs Real Monarchs
United States – National Womens Soccer League
  • 3:30pm Orlando Pride vs Houston Dash Lifetime, NWSLsoccer.com
  • 4:00pm Boston Breakers vs North Carolina Courage go90, NWSLsoccer.com
  • 7:00pm Washington Spirit vs Portland Thorns go90, NWSLsoccer.com
  • 10:00pm Seattle Reign vs Kansas City go90, NWSLsoccer.com
FIFA Confederations Cup
  • 11:00am Mexico vs Russia fuboTV, FOX Network
  • 11:00am New Zealand vs Portugal fuboTV, Fox Sports 1
Europe – UEFA Euro U-21
  • 2:45pm Czech Republic U21 vs Denmark U21 ESPN3, UEFA TV, Youtube, TSN2
  • 2:45pm Italy U21 vs Germany U21 ESPN Deportes, ESPN3
Spain – Segunda Division
  • 3:00pm Getafe vs Tenerife beIN SPORTS CONNECT

Sunday June 25

USA/Canada – Major League Soccer
  • 4:00pm Portland Timbers vs Seattle Sounders FC ESPN, ESPN Deportes
United States – NASL
  • 6:00pm Jacksonville Armada vs Puerto Rico ESPN3, WatchESPN
United States – National Womens Soccer League
  • 6:00pm Chicago Red Stars vs Sky Blue go90, NWSLsoccer.com
FIFA Confederations Cup
  • 11:00am Germany vs Cameroon fuboTV, FOX Network
  • 11:00am Chile vs Australia fuboTV, Fox Sports 1

Tuesday June 27

Europe – UEFA Champions League
  • 12:00pm Alashkert vs FC Santa Coloma FOX Soccer Match Pass
  • 2:00pm Hibernians vs FCi Tallinn FOX Soccer Match Pass
  • 2:00pm The New Saints vs Europa FOX Soccer Match Pass
  • 2:00pm Víkingur vs Trepça’89 FOX Soccer Match Pass
Europe – UEFA Euro U-21
  • 12:00pm UEFA Euro U21: Semifinal 1 UEFA TV, Youtube, RDS, RDS GO
  • 3:00pm UEFA Euro U21: Semifinal 2 UEFA TV, Youtube, RDS, RDS GO
South America – Copa Sudamericana
  • 8:45pm Fuerza Amarilla vs Santa Fe FOX Soccer Match Pass

Wednesday June 28

United States – US Open Cup
  •  7:30 Union at NJ Scarlet Steers, USOC Round of 16 (ROAD TRIP!)
United States – National Womens Soccer League
  • 7:00pm Sky Blue vs Orlando Pride go90, NWSLsoccer.com
  • 8:30pm Houston Dash vs Boston Breakers go90, NWSLsoccer.com
  • 10:00pm Portland Thorns vs Kansas City go90, NWSLsoccer.com
  • 10:30pm Seattle Reign vs Chicago Red Stars go90, NWSLsoccer.com
FIFA Confederations Cup
  • 2:00pm FIFA Confederations Cup: Semi Final 1 fuboTV, Fox Sports 1
Friendly
  • 11:00am Zimbabwe vs Madagascar SuperSport 4, SuperSport 9
  • 1:30pm Seychelles vs Mozambique SuperSport 4, SuperSport 9
  • 8:30pm Mexico vs Ghana Univision Deportes, UniMás
Europe – UEFA Champions League
  • 2:45pm Linfield vs La Fiorita FOX Soccer Match Pass
South America – Copa Sudamericana
  • 6:15pm Defensa y Justicia vs Chapecoense FOX Soccer Match Pass
  • 8:45pm Patriotas Boyacá vs Corinthians FOX Soccer Match Pass

Thursday June 29

USA/Canada – Major League Soccer
  • 7:30pm New York City vs Minnesota United Yes Network, MLS Live, AFN Sports 2
FIFA Confederations Cup
  • 2:00pm FIFA Confederations Cup: Semi Final 2 fuboTV, Fox Sports 2
South America – Copa Sudamericana
  • 8:45pm Racing Club vs Medellín FOX Soccer Match Pass
  • 8:45pm Fluminense vs Universidad Católica FOX Soccer Match Pass
  • 6:15pm Ponte Preta vs Sol de América FOX Soccer Match Pass
Europe – UEFA Europa League
  • Too many games to list, all on Fox Soccer Match Pass – first game at 8:00am

Friday June 30

USA/Canada – Major League Soccer
  • 9:30pm Real Salt Lake vs Orlando City SC ESPN, MLS Live, KMYU Utah
Europe – UEFA Euro U-21
  • 2:45pm UEFA Euro U21: Final UEFA TV, Youtube, Sky Sports 1 U.K.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*

%d bloggers like this: