Soccer on TV

Footy on the Telly April 7-14

This Week watch the Union (twice), Pulisic (twice), Barnetta and all things UEFA. It’s a big week.

As always, we try to make these listings as accurate as possible, but matches get cancelled, broadcasters change their listings, we make mistakes, etc. If you see an error or a new listing that we may have missed, remember that perfectionism is an illness and you’re lucky to be 80% right most of the time. Or let us know in the comment section and we’ll try to update the listings. If you have a question about a listing, check the federation, league, team, and/or broadcaster website of the game in question, or a listings website.

We invite your comments on “This week, watch for:”  Let us know and we’ll add it to the top of the listings

It’s a big week! Watch For:
4/8 @ 10:15am Real Madrid vs Atlético Madrid (#1 vs #3)
4/8 @ 12:30pm Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund (Pulisic! and #1 vs #4)
4/8 @ 2:00pm Grasshopper vs St. Gallen (Barnetta! If you get TeleClub Sport Live)
4/8 @ 7:00pm Portland Timbers at Philadelphia Union (be there!)
4/9 @ 4:00pm Purple Lions vs  Pink Cows
4/10 @ 3:00pm Crystal Palace vs Arsenal (Good Footy on a Monday)
4/11 @ 2:45pm Borussia Dortmund vs Monaco (Pulisic! and UEFA Champions Lg)
4/11 @ 2:45pm Juventus vs Barcelona (UEFA Champions Lg)
4/12 @ 2:45pm Atlético Madrid vs Leicester City (UEFA Champions Lg)
4/12 @ 2:45pm Bayern München vs Real Madrid (UEFA Champions Lg)
4/13 @ 3:00pm Ajax vs Schalke 04 (UEFA Europa Lg)
4/13 @ 3:05pm Anderlecht vs Manchester United (UEFA Europa Lg)
4/14 @ 7:00pm Philadelphia Union vs New York City (be there!)

Friday, April 7:

USA/Canada – Major League Soccer

  • 10:30pm LA Galaxy vs Montreal Impact MLS Live, Spectrum SportsNet, TSN GO

Spain – La Liga

  • 2:45pm Villarreal vs Athletic Club fuboTV, beIN SPORTS en Español

Germany – Bundesliga

  • 2:30pm Eintracht Frankfurt vs Werder Bremen Fox Sports 2, Fox Soccer 2Go

France – Ligue 1

  • 2:45pm Lille vs Nice fuboTV, beIN SPORTS CONNECT

Portugal – Primeira Liga

  • 3:30pm Feirense vs Sporting Braga fuboTV, Liga PT, Sport TV1, Nova Sports1

Mexico – Liga MX

  • 10:00pm Tijuana vs América Azteca America, Azteca 7

Brazil – Campeonato Paulista A1

  • 8:00pm Palmeiras vs Novorizontino fuboTV, GOLTV, GolTV Espanol, PFC Internacional

England – Championship

  • 2:45pm Queens Park Rangers vs Brighton & Hove Albion beIN SPORTS, fuboTV

Mexico – Ascenso MX

  • 8:00pm Mineros de Zacatecas vs Potros UAEM Claro Sports, FOX Sports 2 Mexico
  • 9:00pm Correcaminos UAT vs Alebrijes de Oaxaca Sky HD, SKY Planeta Fútbol
  • 9:00pm Atlante vs Cimarrones de Sonora TDN
  • 9:30pm Venados vs Juárez fuboTV, GOLTV, GolTV Espanol, TVC Deportes
  • 9:30pm Cafetaleros de Tapachula vs Lobos BUAP TVC Deportes
  • 11:05pm Murciélagos vs Dorados TDN

Saturday April 8

USA/Canada – Major League Soccer

  • 2:00pm Chicago Fire vs Columbus Crew MLS Live, Abu Dhabi Sports 3 HD
  • 2:00pm New England vs Houston Dynamo MLS Live, Abu Dhabi Sports 4 HD
  • 4:00pm DC United vs New York City Univision Deportes, UniMás, MLS Live
  • 7:00pm Philadelphia Union vs Portland Timbers The Comcast Network, MLS Live
  • 7:30pm Toronto vs Atlanta United MLS Live, Fox Sports South, TSN GO
  • 8:00pm Dallas vs Minnesota United MLS Live, Abu Dhabi Sports 5 HD
  • 9:30pm Real Salt Lake vs Vancouver Whitecaps MLS Live, KMYU Utah, ESPN 70
  • 10:30pm SJ Earthquakes vs Seattle Sounders MLS Live, Abu Dhabi Sports 3 HD

United States – NASL

  • 7:30pm Puerto Rico vs Indy Eleven beIN SPORTS, fuboTV
  • 7:30pm Miami vs NY Cosmos CW South Florida , Eleven Sports Network

England – Premier League

  • 7:30am Tottenham Hotspur vs Watford NBCSN, NBC Sports Live, SiriusXM FC
  • 10:00am Manchester City vs Hull City NBC Sports Live, TalkSport Radio World
  • 10:00am Middlesbrough vs Burnley NBC Sports Live, TalkSport Radio World
  • 10:00am Stoke City vs Liverpool NBC Sports Live, TalkSport Radio World
  • 10:00am West Bromwich Albion vs Southampton NBC Sports Live, TalkSport Radio World
  • 10:00am West Ham United vs Swansea City NBC Sports Live, TalkSport Radio World
  • 12:30pm AFC Bournemouth vs Chelsea NBC Sports Live, SiriusXM FC, Talksport Radio World

Spain – La Liga

  • 7:00am Espanyol vs Deportivo Alavés fuboTV, beIN SPORTS CONNECT
  • 10:15am Real Madrid vs Atlético Madrid beIN SPORTS, fuboTV
  • 12:30pm Sevilla vs Deportivo La Coruña fuboTV, beIN SPORTS en Español
  • 2:45pm Málaga vs Barcelona beIN SPORTS, fuboTV

Italy – Serie A

  • 9:00am Empoli vs Pescara fuboTV, beIN SPORTS CONNECT
  • 12:00pm Atalanta vs Sassuolo fuboTV, beIN SPORTS CONNECT
  • 2:45pm Juventus vs Chievo fuboTV, beIN SPORTS CONNECT

Germany – Bundesliga

  • 9:30am Schalke 04 vs Wolfsburg Fox Soccer 2Go, Sportsnet World NOW
  • 9:30am Köln vs Borussia M’gladbach Fox Soccer 2Go, FOX Deportes
  • 9:30am Hamburger SV vs Hoffenheim Fox Soccer Plus, Fox Soccer 2Go
  • 9:30am Freiburg vs Mainz 05 Fox Soccer 2Go, Sportsnet World NOW
  • 9:30am RB Leipzig vs Bayer Leverkusen Fox Sports 2, Fox Soccer 2Go
  • 12:30pm Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund Fox Sports 1, Fox Soccer 2Go

France – Ligue 1

  • 11:00am Angers SCO vs Monaco fuboTV, beIN SPORTS CONNECT
  • 2:00pm Nancy vs Rennes fuboTV, beIN SPORTS CONNECT
  • 2:00pm Bordeaux vs Metz fuboTV, beIN SPORTS CONNECT
  • 2:00pm Olympique Lyonnais vs Lorient fuboTV, beIN SPORTS CONNECT
  • 2:00pm Dijon vs Bastia fuboTV, beIN SPORTS CONNECT
  • 2:00pm Caen vs Montpellier fuboTV, beIN SPORTS CONNECT

Portugal – Primeira Liga

  • 11:00am Paços de Ferreira vs Arouca fuboTV, Liga PT, Sport TV1, Sportklub2 Slovenia
  • 1:15pm Porto vs Belenenses fuboTV, Univision Deportes, Liga PT
  • 3:30pm Sporting CP vs Boavista fuboTV, Liga PT, Antena 1 – RTP

Europe – UEFA Futsal Euro

  • 9:00am Spain vs Moldova Qualifying Round Polsat Sport Extra, IPLA
  • 2:00pm Poland vs Serbia Qualifying Round Polsat Sport Extra, IPLA

Mexico – Liga MX

  • 6:00pm Cruz Azul vs Morelia Univision Deportes, TDN
  • 6:00pm Querétaro vs Atlas Imagen Radio
  • 8:00pm Monterrey vs Chiapas Univision Deportes, Univision
  • 8:06pm León vs Veracruz Galavision, Univision NOW, Claro Sports
  • 10:00pm Necaxa vs Tigres UANL ESPN Deportes, TDN, Gala TV
  • 10:06pm Guadalajara vs Puebla Univision Deportes, Univision

Australia – A-League

  • 3:35am Wellington Phoenix vs Sydney FC LiveSport.TV, BT Sport ESPN, BT Sport Live Streaming
  • 5:50am Western Sydney Wanderers vs Melbourne Victory ESPN3, WatchESPN, LiveSport.TV
  • 8:00am Perth Glory vs Brisbane Roar LiveSport.TV, BT Sport ESPN, BT Sport Live Streaming

England – Championship

  • 10:00am Birmingham City vs Derby County Rams PlayerHD
  • 10:00am Cardiff City vs Brentford Cardiff City PlayerHD
  • 10:00am Nottingham Forest vs Huddersfield Town fuboTV, beIN SPORTS CONNECT
  • 12:30pm Sheffield Wednesday vs Newcastle United fuboTV, beIN SPORTS CONNECT

Uruguay – Primera Division

  • 6:30pm Juventud vs Peñarol Poipes

Switzerland – Axpo Super League

  • 11:45am Thun vs Lausanne Sport TeleClub Sport Live
  • 2:00pm Grasshopper vs St. Gallen TeleClub Sport Live

Sunday April 9

USA/Canada – Major League Soccer

  • 4:00pm Orlando City vs New York RB ESPN, ESPN Deportes, MLSLive
  • 7:00pm Sporting KC vs Colorado Rapids fuboTV, Fox Sports

England – Premier League

  • 8:30am Sunderland vs Manchester United NBCSN, Telemundo, NBC Sports Live
  • 11:00am Everton vs Leicester City NBCSN, NBC Sports Live, SiriusXM FC

Spain – La Liga

  • 6:00am Granada vs Valencia fuboTV, beIN SPORTS CONNECT
  • 10:15am Celta de Vigo vs Eibar fuboTV, beIN SPORTS en Español
  • 12:30pm Osasuna vs Leganés fuboTV, beIN SPORTS CONNECT
  • 2:45pm Las Palmas vs Real Betis fuboTV, beIN SPORTS CONNECT

Italy – Serie A

  • 6:30am Sampdoria vs Fiorentina fuboTV, beIN SPORTS CONNECT
  • 9:00am Udinese vs Genoa fuboTV, beIN SPORTS CONNECT
  • 9:00am Crotone vs Internazionale fuboTV, beIN SPORTS CONNECT
  • 9:00am Milan vs Palermo fuboTV, beIN SPORTS CONNECT
  • 9:00am Bologna vs Roma beIN SPORTS, fuboTV
  • 9:00am Cagliari vs Torino fuboTV, beIN SPORTS CONNECT
  • 2:45pm Lazio vs Napoli fuboTV, beIN SPORTS en Español

Germany – Bundesliga

  • 9:30am Hertha BSC vs Augsburg Fox Sports 1, Fox Soccer 2Go
  • 11:30am Ingolstadt vs Darmstadt 98 Fox Sports 2, Fox Soccer 2Go

France – Ligue 1

  • 9:00am Toulouse vs Olympique Marseille fuboTV, beIN SPORTS CONNECT
  • 11:00am Saint-Étienne vs Nantes fuboTV, beIN SPORTS CONNECT
  • 3:00pm PSG vs Guingamp beIN SPORTS, fuboTV

Portugal – Primeira Liga

  • 11:00am Estoril vs Nacional fuboTV, Liga PT, Sport TV1, Sport TV Africa
  • 11:00am Rio Ave vs Vitória Setúbal fuboTV, Liga PT, Sport TV4, Sport.TV Africa2
  • 1:00pm Vitória Guimarães vs Tondela fuboTV, Liga PT, Sport TV1, Sportklub6 Serbia
  • 3:15pm Moreirense vs Benfica fuboTV, Liga PT, BTV Online, Antena1-RTP

Europe – UEFA Futsal Euro

  • 9:00am Serbia vs Spain Qualifying Round Polsat Sport Extra, IPLA
  • 2:00pm Poland vs Moldova Qualifying Round Polsat Sport Extra, IPLA

Mexico – Liga MX

  • 1:00pm Pumas UNAM vs Toluca Univision Deportes, Univision
  • 7:00pm Santos Laguna vs Pachuca Univision Deportes, ESPN DOS, Azteca 13

Scotland – Scottish Premiership

  • 7:30am Aberdeen vs Rangers fuboTV, Fox Soccer Plus

Uruguay – Primera Division

  • 6:30pm Nacional vs Wanderers Poipes

Monday April 10

England – Premier League

  • 3:00pm Crystal Palace vs Arsenal NBCSN, NBC Sports Live, SiriusXM FC

Spain – La Liga

  • 2:45pm Real Sociedad vs Sporting Gijón fuboTV, beIN SPORTS en Español

Portugal – Primeira Liga

  • 3:00pm Marítimo vs Chaves fuboTV, Liga PT, Sport TV1, Nova Sports1

Tuesday April 11

Europe – UEFA Champions League

  • 2:45pm Borussia Dortmund vs Monaco fuboTV, ESPN Deportes
  • 2:45pm Juventus vs Barcelona fuboTV, Fox Sports 1

South America – Copa Libertadores

  • 8:00pm Estudiantes vs Barcelona Sport TV2, ŠTV 1

Mexico – Liga MX

  • 8:00pm Chiapas vs León ESPN Deportes, Univision Deportes
  • 10:00pm Tigres UANL vs Guadalajara Univision Deportes, UniMás

Wednesday April 12

Europe – UEFA Champions League

  • 2:45pm Atlético Madrid vs Leicester City fuboTV, Fox Sports 2
  • 2:45pm Bayern München vs Real Madrid fuboTV, ESPN Deportes

South America – Copa Libertadores

  • 8:45pm Palmeiras vs Peñarol Sport TV2, ŠTV 1

Mexico – Liga MX

  • 8:00pm Querétaro vs Tijuana Univision Deportes
  • 8:30pm Santos Laguna vs Monterrey ESPN DOS
  • 10:00pm América vs Necaxa Univision Deportes, UniMás
  • 10:30pm Atlas vs Pumas UNAM ESPN DOS

Thursday April 13

Europe – UEFA Europa League

  • 3:00pm Olympique Lyonnais vs Beşiktaş Fox Soccer 2Go, TSN GO, TSN3, TSN5
  • 3:00pm Ajax vs Schalke 04 fuboTV, Fox Sports 2
  • 3:05pm Anderlecht vs Manchester United fuboTV, ESPN Deportes
  • 3:05pm Celta de Vigo vs Genk ESPN3, Fox Soccer 2Go

Friday April 14

USA/Canada – Major League Soccer

  • 7:00pm Philadelphia Union vs New York City ESPN, ESPN Deportes
  • 10:00pm Vancouver Whitecaps vs Seattle Sounders MLS Live, TSN GO, TSN1, TSN3, TSN4
  • 11:00pm SJ Earthquakes vs Dallas Univision Deportes, UniMás, MLS Live

Spain – La Liga

  • 2:45pm Athletic Club vs Las Palmas fuboTV, beIN SPORTS en Español

France – Ligue 1

  • 2:45pm Angers SCO vs PSG beIN SPORTS, fuboTV

Portugal – Primeira Liga

  • 11:00am Belenenses vs Estoril fuboTV, Liga PT, Sport TV1
  • 11:00am Boavista vs Paços de Ferreira fuboTV, Liga PT, Sport TV4
  • 1:15pm Benfica vs Marítimo fuboTV, Liga PT, BTV Online, Antena1-RTP
  • 3:30pm Vitória Setúbal vs Sporting CP fuboTV, Univision Deportes, Liga PT

England – Championship

  • 10:00am Brentford vs Derby County Rams PlayerHD
  • 10:00am Bristol City vs Queens Park Rangers beIN SPORTS, fuboTV
  • 10:00am Sheffield Wednesday vs Cardiff City Cardiff City PlayerHD
  • 12:00pm Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Brighton & Hove Albion beIN SPORTS, fuboTV
  • 2:45pm Newcastle United vs Leeds United nufcTV, Sky Sports 1 U.K., DIGI Sport

Scotland – Scottish Premiership

  • 2:45pm Kilmarnock vs Hearts fuboTV, Fox Soccer Plus

This Week in Footy History:
April 10,1978 – The formation of the Major Indoor Soccer League announced

4 Comments

  1. The Truth says:

    Thanks!

  2. I never read through these listings, as I almost never have time to watch more than a half a game here and there, but you may have given us the greatest logo of all times.

    Thank you.

  3. OK PSP…I’ll have your spam. I love it. I’m having spam spam spam spam psp spam spam spam baked beans psp spam spam psp spam and spam!…what a flying circus. And now for something completely different…a Union win tomorrow, perhaps?

    Cue the intro : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-rutX0I6NxU

  4. Zizouisgod says:

    Great logo and what a week to watch the beautiful game! Thanks, Matt.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*

%d bloggers like this: