Soccer on TV

Footy on the Telly

This week, Footy never sleeps. The Union must win (twice), and USMNT must win. Also, a slew of Friendlies, Pre-Season “Cups,”  UEFA Champions League, UEFA Women’s European Championship, Copa Sudamericana, NWSL, and South American League play (if you have the channels).

This Week in Footy History:

7/21/1968 Brandi Chastain born in San Jose, California (1996 Olympic gold medalist, 1999 Women’s WC hero)
7/22/1971 Kristine Marie Lilly born in NYC, USWNT midfielder (Olympics-96)
7/24/1988 US & Jamaica play scoreless tie, in 2nd round of 1990 world soccer cup
7/25/1981 Conor Casey’s birthday

This week, watch for:

7/21 @7:00pm Orlando City SC vs Atlanta United ESPN, ESPN Deportes
7/22 @7:30pm Columbus Crew vs Philadelphia Union MLS Live, TCN Philadelphia
7/22 @8:30pm Houston Dash vs Boston Breakers go90, NWSLsoccer.com (Carli!)
7/[email protected]:00pm USMNT v. Costa Rica, CONCACAF Gold Cup: Semi Final 1 fuboTV, Fox Sports 1
7/22 @6:00pm Juventus vs Barcelona ESPN, ESPN Deportes
7/[email protected]:00pm PSG vs Tottenham Hotspur ESPN2, ESPN Deportes
7/[email protected]:00pm Mexico v. Jamaica, CONCACAF Gold Cup: Semi Final 2 fuboTV, Fox Sports 1
7/[email protected]:35am Chelsea vs Bayern München ESPN Deportes, ESPN3
7/25@8:00pm Tottenham Hotspur vs Roma ESPN, ESPN Deportes
7/[email protected]:30pm Philadelphia Union vs Columbus Crew TCN Philadelphia, MLS Live, Sky Sports Main Event

Friday July 21

USA/Canada – Major League Soccer

  • 7:00pm Orlando City SC vs Atlanta United ESPN, ESPN Deportes

Europe – UEFA Women’s European Championship

  • 12:00pm Sweden vs Russia ESPN3, WatchESPN, UEFA TV
  • 2:45pm Germany vs Italy ESPN3, Univision Deportes

Mexico – Ascenso MX

  • 9:30pm Venados vs Mineros de Zacatecas fuboTV, GOLTV, GolTV Espanol

Saturday July 22

USA/Canada – Major League Soccer

  • 2:00pm New York City vs Chicago Fire Yes Network, MLS Live
  • 4:00pm Minnesota United vs New York RB ESPN, ESPN Deportes
  • 7:00pm DC United vs Houston Dynamo MLS Live, NewsChannel 8
  • 7:00pm Toronto vs Colorado Rapids MLS Live, Altitude Sports, TSN GO
  • 7:30pm Columbus Crew vs Philadelphia Union MLS Live, TCN Philadelphia
  • 7:30pm New England vs LA Galaxy MLS Live, CSN New England
  • 7:30pm Montreal Impact vs Dallas MLS Live, KTXA Dallas
  • 10:00pm Real Salt Lake vs Sporting KC MLS Live, Fox Sports Kansas City

United States – National Womens Soccer League

  • 3:30pm Chicago Red Stars vs Orlando Pride Lifetime, NWSLsoccer.com
  • 8:00pm Kansas City vs North Carolina Courage go90, NWSLsoccer.com
  • 8:30pm Houston Dash vs Boston Breakers go90, NWSLsoccer.com
  • 10:00pm Portland Thorns vs Washington Spirit go90, NWSLsoccer.com
  • 10:00pm Seattle Reign vs Sky Blue go90, NWSLsoccer.com

North America – CONCACAF Gold Cup

  • 10:00pm CONCACAF Gold Cup: Semi Final 1 fuboTV, Fox Sports 1

International Champions Cup

  • 5:35am Bayern München vs Milan ESPN Deportes, ESPN3
  • 6:00pm Juventus vs Barcelona ESPN, ESPN Deportes
  • 8:00pm PSG vs Tottenham Hotspur ESPN2, ESPN Deportes

Asia – Barclays Asia Trophy

  • 6:00am West Bromwich Albion vs Crystal Palace TSN2, TSN GO, SportKlub 1 Serbia
  • 8:30am Leicester City vs Liverpool TSN2, TSN GO
  • 8:30am Premier League Asia Trophy Final Sky Go UK, SKY GO Extra

Europe – UEFA Women’s European Championship

  • 12:00pm Iceland vs Switzerland ESPN3, WatchESPN, UEFA TV

Mexico – Liga MX

  • 6:00pm Lobos BUAP vs Santos Laguna fuboTV, Univision Deportes
  • 8:00pm Tigres UANL vs Puebla Sky HD, TDN, SKY Planeta Fútbol, Gala TV
  • 8:06pm León vs Atlas UniMás, Fox Sports Chile
  • 10:00pm América vs Querétaro TDN
  • 10:06pm Guadalajara vs Toluca Chivas TV, TDN, UnivisionTDN

Brazil – Brasileirão

  • 3:00pm Vitória vs Chapecoense fuboTV, GOLTV, GolTV Espanol
  • 6:00pm Flamengo vs Coritiba fuboTV, GOLTV, GolTV Espanol

Colombia – Primera A

  • 4:15pm Atlético Huila vs Santa Fe RCN Nuestra Tele
  • 8:35pm Cortuluá vs Deportivo Cali RCN Nuestra Tele

Club Friendly

  • 5:00am Kashima Antlers vs Sevilla YouTube, Facebook Live, Twitter
  • 7:40am Arsenal vs Chelsea Arsenal Player, Chelsea TV Online
  • 8:00am Jablonec vs Göztepe LAOLA1.TV, LAOLA1.tv International
  • 9:00am St. Pauli vs Werder Bremen Sport1 Germany, Arena Sport 3 Serbia
  • 10:00am Watford vs Eibar fuboTV, beIN SPORTS en Español
  • 11:00am Hoffenheim vs Genoa Sky Go Deutschland, Sky Sport News HD
  • 12:00pm Bochum vs Borussia Dortmund Sport1 Germany, Sport TV2
  • 2:30pm Sporting CP vs Monaco Sport TV1, Canal+ France, Sport TV África
  • 3:00pm Marítimo vs Las Palmas TV Canaria
  • 3:00pm Napoli vs Chievo Sky Calcio 1, Premium Calcio 1
  • 3:00pm Sevilla II vs KPL All Stars Gol
  • 3:30pm Benfica vs Hull City Sport TV2, Sport.TV África 2
  • 6:00pm NY Cosmos vs Valencia beIN SPORTS CONNECT Canada
  • 7:30pm North Carolina vs Swansea City DAZN

Mexico – Ascenso MX

  • 9:00pm Juárez vs Celaya Sky HD, SKY Planeta Fútbol
  • 10:00pm Dorados vs Potros UAEM fuboTV, GOLTV, GolTV Espanol

Peru – Primera Division

  • 1:30pm Unión Comercio vs Ayacucho Peru Magico
  • 4:00pm Deportivo Municipal vs Universidad San Martín Peru Magico
  • 9:00pm Academia Cantolao vs Sporting Cristal Peru Magico

Switzerland – Axpo Super League

  • 1:00pm Lausanne Sport vs St. Gallen TeleClub Sport Live
  • 1:00pm Young Boys vs Basel fuboTV, beIN SPORTS CONNECT

Sunday July 23

USA/Canada – Major League Soccer

  • 6:30pm Vancouver Whitecaps vs Portland Timbers fuboTV, Fox Sports 1
  • 10:30pm Seattle Sounders FC vs SJ Earthquakes MLS Live, CSN California

North America – CONCACAF Gold Cup

  • 9:00pm CONCACAF Gold Cup: Semi Final 2 fuboTV, Fox Sports 1

International Champions Cup

  • 5:00pm Real Madrid vs Manchester United ESPN, ESPN Deportes

Europe – UEFA Women’s European Championship

  • 12:00pm Scotland vs Portugal ESPN3, WatchESPN, UEFA TV
  • 2:45pm England vs Spain ESPN3, WatchESPN, UEFA TV

Mexico – Liga MX

  • 1:00pm Pumas UNAM vs Pachuca fuboTV, Univision Deportes, TDN
  • 7:30pm Veracruz vs Necaxa fuboTV, Univision Deportes, Sky HD

Brazil – Brasileirão

  • 10:00am Santos vs Bahia PFC Internacional, LAOLA1.TV, Sport 2
  • 3:00pm Fluminense vs Corinthians fuboTV, GOLTV, GolTV Espanol
  • 3:00pm Sport Recife vs Palmeiras Premiere FC Brasil
  • 3:00pm Avaí vs Cruzeiro Premiere FC Brasil
  • 6:00pm Atlético Mineiro vs Vasco da Gama LAOLA1.TV, Sport 2
  • 6:00pm Atlético PR vs Ponte Preta Premiere FC Brasil
  • 6:00pm Atlético GO vs Botafogo Premiere FC Brasil

Colombia – Primera A

  • 4:15pm Jaguares de Córdoba vs Deportivo Pasto RCN Nuestra Tele
  • 6:30pm América de Cali vs La Equidad RCN Nuestra Tele
  • 8:30pm Millonarios vs Rionegro Águilas RCN Nuestra Tele

Peru – Primera Division

  • 12:00pm Juan Aurich vs Real Garcilaso Peru Magico
  • 2:15pm Alianza Atlético vs Alianza Lima Peru Magico
  • 4:30pm Universitario vs Melgar Peru Magico

Switzerland – Axpo Super League

  • 10:00am Grasshopper vs Zürich fuboTV, beIN SPORTS CONNECT
  • 10:00am Luzern vs Lugano TeleClub Sport Live
  • 10:00am Thun vs Sion TeleClub Sport Live

Venezuela – Primera División

  • 5:00pm Deportivo Táchira vs Atlético Socopó fuboTV, GOLTV, GolTV Espanol

Monday July 24

International Champions Cup

  • 7:55am FC Internazionale vs Olympique Lyonnais Premier Sports
  • 8:00am Milan vs Olympique Lyonnais ESPN Deportes Radio
  • 8:00am FC Internazionale vs Olympique Lyonnais ESPN Deportes Radio, Foxtel Now
  • 8:05am Internazionale vs Olympique Lyonnais ESPN Deportes, ESPN3

Europe – UEFA Women’s European Championship

  • 2:45pm Belgium vs Netherlands ESPN3, Univision Deportes
  • 2:45pm Norway vs Denmark ESPN3, WatchESPN, UEFA TV

Tuesday July 25

Europe – UEFA Champions League

  • 2:45pm Celtic vs Rosenborg Celtic TV
  • 2:45pm Partizan vs Olympiakos Piraeus

International Champions Cup

  • 7:35am Chelsea vs Bayern München ESPN Deportes, ESPN3
  • 8:00pm Tottenham Hotspur vs Roma ESPN, ESPN Deportes

Europe – UEFA Women’s European Championship

  • 2:45pm Russia vs Germany ESPN3, WatchESPN, UEFA TV
  • 2:45pm Sweden vs Italy ESPN3, Univision Deportes

Mexico – Copa MX

  • 8:00pm Morelia vs Mineros de Zacatecas ESPN DOS

South America – Copa Sudamericana

  • 6:15pm Chapecoense vs Defensa y Justicia fuboTV, Fox Sports GO, FOX Deportes
  • 8:45pm Santa Fe vs Fuerza Amarilla fuboTV, Fox Sports GO, FOX Deportes

Wednesday July 26

USA/Canada – Major League Soccer

  • 7:30pm Philadelphia Union vs Columbus Crew MLS Live, Sky Sports Main Event

Europe – UEFA Champions League

  • 12:30pm Dynamo Kyiv vs Young Boys Radio Gelb-Schwarz

North America – CONCACAF Gold Cup

  • 9:30pm CONCACAF Gold Cup Final fuboTV, Fox Sports 1

International Champions Cup

  • 7:30pm Barcelona vs Manchester United ESPN2, ESPN Deportes
  • 8:30pm PSG vs Juventus ESPN2, ESPN Deportes
  • 11:00pm Manchester City vs Real Madrid ESPN, ESPN Deportes

Europe – UEFA Women’s European Championship

  • 2:45pm Switzerland vs France ESPN3, WatchESPN, UEFA TV
  • 2:45pm Iceland vs Austria ESPN3, WatchESPN, UEFA TV

Mexico – Copa MX

  • 10:00pm Santos Laguna vs Guadalajara ESPN DOS

South America – Copa Sudamericana

  • 6:15pm Sol de América vs Ponte Preta FOX Soccer Match Pass
  • 6:15pm Universidad Católica vs Fluminense FOX Soccer Match Pass
  • 8:45pm Boston River vs Cerro Porteño FOX Soccer Match Pass
  • 8:45pm Corinthians vs Patriotas Boyacá fuboTV, Fox Sports GO, FOX Deportes

Club Friendly

  • 2:45pm Burton Albion vs West Bromwich Albion ESPN3, WatchESPN
  • 2:45pm Luton Town vs Leicester City ESPN3, WatchESPN, Sport 2

Thursday July 27

International Champions Cup

  • 7:35am Bayern München vs Internazionale ESPN Deportes, ESPN3

Europe – UEFA Women’s European Championship

  • 2:45pm Portugal vs England ESPN3, Univision Deportes
  • 2:45pm Scotland vs Spain ESPN3, WatchESPN, UEFA TV

South America – Copa Sudamericana

  • 6:15pm Arsenal vs Sport Recife fuboTV, Fox Sports GO, FOX Deporte
  • 8:45pm Medellín vs Racing Club fuboTV, Fox Sports GO, FOX Deporte

Club Friendly

  • 12:30pm Bayer Leverkusen vs Antalyaspor ESPN3, WatchESPN
  • 12:30pm Kayserispor vs Hannover 96 LAOLA1.TV, LAOLA1.tv International

Women’s Friendly

  • 10:00pm USA vs Australia ESPN, WatchESPN, AFN Sports

Friday July 28

Mexico – Liga MX

  • 10:00pm Atlas vs Pumas UNAM ESPN DOS

Club Friendly

  • 1:30pm Borussia Dortmund vs Espanyol ESPN Caribbean, ESPNPlay Caribbean

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

%d bloggers like this: