Soccer on TV

Footy On The Telly June 30 – July 7

This week, The Union Must Win (twice, don’t they?), USMNT and Mexico Friendlies,  FIFA Confederations Cup final, UEFA Euro U21 Final, Copa Sudamericana, and Copa Libertadores

This Week in Footy History:

7/4/1964 Cle Kooiman born, American soccer player
7/5/1973 Christy Rowe born, American soccer defender, born in Saint Paul, Minnesota
7/7/1992 South Africa’s national soccer team, Bafana Bafana, win South Africa’s first ever FIFA sanctioned match

This week, watch for:

6/30 @ 2:45pm UEFA Euro U21: Final UEFA TV, YouTube, Sky Sports 1 U.K.
7/1 @ 4:45pm USA vs Ghana fuboTV, ESPN, Univision Deportes
7/1 @ 8:30pm Mexico vs Paraguay fuboTV, Fox Sports 1
7/2 @ 8:00am FIFA Confederations Cup: Third Place Game fuboTV, Fox Sports 1
7/2 @ 2:00pm FIFA Confederations Cup: Final fuboTV, Fox Sports 1
7/2 @ 5:00pm Philadelphia Union vs New England fuboTV, Fox Sports 1 (BE THERE!)
7/6 @ 8:30pm Sporting KC vs Philadelphia Union MLS Live, LeTV

Friday June 30

USA/Canada – Major League Soccer
  • 9:30pm Real Salt Lake vs Orlando City SC ESPN, MLS Live, KMYU Utah
Europe – UEFA Euro U-21
  • 2:45pm UEFA Euro U21: Final UEFA TV, YouTube, Sky Sports 1 U.K.

Saturday July 1

USA/Canada – Major League Soccer

  • 7:00pm Chicago Fire vs Vancouver Whitecaps MLS Live, CSN Chicago, CSN Plus
  • 7:00pm Sporting KC vs Portland Timbers ESPN, ESPN Deportes
  • 7:00pm Montreal Impact vs DC United MLS Live, NewsChannel 8
  • 7:00pm Dallas vs Toronto MLS Live, KTXA Dallas, TSN GO
  • 7:30pm Columbus Crew vs Atlanta United MLS Live, CW Columbus
  • 9:00pm Colorado Rapids vs Houston Dynamo MLS Live, Altitude Sports
  • 10:30pm SJ Earthquakes vs LA Galaxy fuboTV, Univision Deportes

United States – NASL

  • 7:00pm Jacksonville Armada vs Edmonton fuboTV, beIN SPORTS

United States – USL

  • 4:00pm New York RB II vs Saint Louis YouTube
  • 5:00pm Bethlehem Steel vs Richmond Kickers YouTube
  • 5:00pm Toronto II vs City Islanders YouTube
  • 6:00pm Whitecaps II vs Seattle Sounders II YouTube
  • 7:00pm Charleston Battery vs Tampa Bay Rowdies YouTube
  • 7:00pm Charlotte Independence vs Rochester Rhinos YouTube
  • 7:30pm Louisville City vs Ottawa Fury YouTube
  • 8:00pm Orange County vs Portland Timbers II YouTube
  • 8:30pm Tulsa Roughnecks vs Real Monarchs YouTube
  • 8:30pm Orlando City II vs Cincinnati YouTube
  • 9:00pm Colorado Springs vs Rio Grande Valley YouTube
  • 11:00pm Sacramento Republic vs San Antonio Fox Sports Net North, YouTube

United States – National Womens Soccer League

  • 3:30pm North Carolina Courage vs Sky Blue FC Lifetime, NWSLsoccer.com
  • 4:00pm Boston Breakers vs Washington Spirit go90, NWSLsoccer.com
  • 5:00pm Orlando Pride vs Chicago Red Stars go90, NWSLsoccer.com
  • 10:30pm Seattle Reign vs Portland Thorns go90, NWSLsoccer.com

Friendly

  • 9:00am Botswana vs Zambia SuperSport 9
  • 11:30am Namibia vs Lesotho SuperSport 4, SuperSport 9, SL2G
  • 4:45pm USA vs Ghana fuboTV, ESPN, Univision Deportes
  • 8:30pm Mexico vs Paraguay fuboTV, Fox Sports 1

Sunday July 2

USA/Canada – Major League Soccer

  • 5:00pm Philadelphia Union vs New England fuboTV, Fox Sports 1

United States – National Womens Soccer League

  • 8:00pm Kansas City vs Houston Dash go90, NWSLsoccer.com

FIFA Confederations Cup

  • 8:00am FIFA Confederations Cup: Third Place Game fuboTV, Fox Sports 1
  • 2:00pm FIFA Confederations Cup: Final fuboTV, Fox Sports 1

Tuesday July 4

USA/Canada – Major League Soccer

  • 7:00pm Atlanta United vs SJ Earthquakes MLS Live, SiriusXM FC
  • 7:00pm Minnesota United vs Columbus Crew MLS Live, beIN Sports 3 Premier
  • 8:30pm Dallas vs DC United MLS Live, beIN Sports 1 HD, LeTV
  • 9:00pm Colorado Rapids vs Seattle Sounders FC MLS Live, SiriusXM FC, TSN GO, TSN1
  • 10:30pm LA Galaxy vs Real Salt Lake MLS Live, KMYU Utah, Spectrum Sportsnet

United States – NASL

  • 7:30pm North Carolina vs Miami ESPN3, WatchESPN, CW South Florida
  • 7:30pm NY Cosmos vs Indy Eleven fuboTV, beIN SPORTS

South America – Copa Libertadores

  • 6:15pm Godoy Cruz vs Grêmio FOX Sports 2 Cono Sur, FOX Play Latin America
  • 8:45pm Guaraní vs River Plate Fox Sports Cono Sur, FOX Sports 3

Wednesday July 5

USA/Canada – Major League Soccer

  • 7:30pm New England vs New York RB MLS Live, LeTV, beIN Sports 4
  • 7:30pm Orlando City SC vs Toronto MLS Live, SiriusXM FC, TSN GO
  • 8:30pm Houston Dynamo vs Montreal Impact MLS Live, TSN 690 Montreal
  • 10:00pm Vancouver Whitecaps vs New York City MLS Live, TSN GO, TSN1, TSN3, TSN4
  • 10:30pm Portland Timbers vs Chicago Fire MLS Live, LeTV, beIN Sports 3

South America – Copa Libertadores

  • 6:15pm Atlético PR vs Santos FOX Sports 2 Cono Sur, FOX Play Latin America
  • 8:45pm Wilstermann vs Atlético Mineiro FOX Sports 3, FOX Play Latin America
  • 8:45pm Barcelona vs Palmeiras Fox Sports Cono Sur, FOX Play Latin America

South America – Copa Sudamericana

  • 8:45pm Palestino vs Flamengo FOX Soccer Match Pass

Thursday July 6

USA/Canada – Major League Soccer

  • 8:30pm Sporting KC vs Philadelphia Union MLS Live, LeTV

South America – Copa Libertadores

  • 6:15pm The Strongest vs Lanús FOX Sports 2 Cono Sur, FOX Play Latin America
  • 8:45pm Emelec vs San Lorenzo Fox Sports Cono Sur, FOX Play Latin America
  • 8:45pm Nacional vs Botafogo FOX Sports 2 Cono Sur, FOX Play Latin America

South America – Copa Sudamericana

  • 8:45pm Sport Recife vs Arsenal FOX Soccer Match Pass, FOX Sports 3

Friday July 7

United States – NASL

  • 9:00pm Edmonton vs North Carolina ESPN3, WatchESPN

United States – National Womens Soccer League

  • 7:00pm Boston Breakers vs Chicago Red Stars go90, NWSLsoccer.com

North America – CONCACAF Gold Cup

  • 7:00pm French Guiana vs Canada fuboTV, Fox Sports 2
  • 9:30pm Honduras vs Costa Rica fuboTV, Fox Sports 2

Women’s Friendly

  • 1:30pm Scotland vs Ireland Republic BBC Alba
  • 3:00pm France vs Belgium fuboTV, beIN SPORTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

%d bloggers like this: