Soccer on TV

Footy On The Telly June 16 – 23

This week, it’s the RETURN OF THE UNION! FIFA Confederations Cup, UEFA Euro U21, and Segunda Playoffs

This Week in Footy History:

1970-06-16 Cobi Jones born, USMNT
1973-06-18 Tracy Noonan born, goalkeeper (1999 Women’s World Cup champion)
1979-06-17 Nick Rimando born, USMNT
1980-06-23 West Germany wins European soccer title (2-1 against Belgium)
1989-06-17 US beats Guatemala 2-1 in 3rd round of 1990 world soccer cup

This Week, Watch For:

6/17 @ 8:30pm Houston Dash vs Orlando Pride go90, NWSLsoccer.com (Carli!)
6/18 @ 11:00am Portugal vs Mexico fuboTV, Fox Sports 1 (Confederations Cup)
6/18 @ 5:00pm Philadelphia Union vs New York Red Bulls ESPN, ESPN Deportes (BE THERE!)
6/21 @ 11:00am Russia vs Portugal fuboTV, Fox Sports 1 Confederations Cup)
6/22 @ 2:00pm Germany vs Chile fuboTV, Fox Sports 1 (Confederations Cup)
6/23 @ 9:00pm Houston Dynamo vs Dallas Univision Deportes, UniMás, MLS Live (Wenger?)

Friday June 16

United States – NASL

  • 7:30pm NY Cosmos vs Puerto Rico MSG Plus

Europe – Euro U-21 Qualifying

  • 12:00pm Sweden U21 vs England U21 ESPN3, WatchESPN, TSN2
  • 2:45pm Poland U21 vs Slovakia U21 WatchESPN, TSN2, TSN GO

Saturday June 17

USA/Canada – Major League Soccer

  • 1:00pm New York City vs Seattle Sounders FC ESPN, ESPN Deportes
  • 7:00pm Atlanta United vs Columbus Crew MLS Live, CW Columbus
  • 7:30pm New England vs Chicago Fire MLS Live, CSN New England
  • 7:30pm Orlando City SC vs Montreal Impact MLS Live, WRDQ TV 27
  • 8:00pm Toronto vs DC United MLS Live, NewsChannel 8
  • 9:00pm SJ Earthquakes vs Sporting KC MLS Live, CSN California
  • 9:30pm Colorado Rapids vs Portland Timbers MLS Live, Root Sports Northwest
  • 10:00pm Vancouver Whitecaps vs Dallas MLS Live, KTXA Dallas, TSN GO
  • 10:00pm Real Salt Lake vs Minnesota United MLS Live, KMYU Utah
  • 11:00pm LA Galaxy vs Houston Dynamo fuboTV, Univision Deportes, UniMásUnited States – NASL
  • 7:30pm Indy Eleven vs North Carolina fuboTV, beIN SPORTS
  • 7:30pm Miami vs Jacksonville Armada CW South Florida

United States – National Women’s Soccer League

  • 4:00pm Chicago Red Stars vs Washington Spirit Lifetime, NWSLsoccer.com
  • 4:00pm Kansas City vs Seattle Reign go90, NWSLsoccer.com
  • 7:30pm North Carolina Courage vs Boston Breakers go90, NWSLsoccer.com
  • 8:30pm Houston Dash vs Orlando Pride go90, NWSLsoccer.com
  • 10:00pm Portland Thorns vs Sky Blue go90, NWSLsoccer.com

FIFA Confederations Cup

  • 11:00am Russia vs New Zealand fuboTV, Fox Sports 1

Friendly

  • 2:45pm France Legends vs Italy Legends *All-Stars Charity Match fuboTV, beIN SPORTS CONNECT

Europe – UEFA Euro U-21

  • 12:00pm Portugal U21 vs Serbia U21 ESPN3, WatchESPN, RDS, RDS GO
  • 2:45pm Spain U21 vs FYR Macedonia U21 ESPN3, WatchESPN, RDS 2

Spain – Segunda Division

  • 3:00pm Getafe vs Huesca *Play-Off 2nd Leg fuboTV, beIN SPORTS en Español

Sunday June 18

USA/Canada – Major League Soccer

5:00pm Philadelphia Union vs New York RB ESPN, ESPN Deportes

FIFA Confederations Cup

  • 11:00am Portugal vs Mexico fuboTV, Fox Sports 1
  • 2:00pm Cameroon vs Chile fuboTV, Fox Sports 2

Europe – UEFA Euro U-21

  • 12:00pm Germany U21 vs Czech Republic U21 WatchESPN, RDS, RDS GO, ZDF
  • 2:45pm Denmark U21 vs Italy U21 ESPN3, WatchESPN, TSN2

Spain – Segunda Division

  • 3:00pm Tenerife vs Cádiz fuboTV, beIN SPORTS en Español

Monday June 19

FIFA Confederations Cup

  • 11:00am Australia vs Germany fuboTV, Fox Sports 1

Europe – UEFA Euro U-21

  • 12:00pm Slovakia U21 vs England U21 ESPN3, WatchESPN
  • 2:45pm Poland U21 vs Sweden U21 WatchESPN, RDS, RDS GO

Tuesday June 20

Europe – UEFA Euro U-21

  • 12:00pm Serbia U21 vs FYR Macedonia U21 ESPN3, WatchESPN, RDS, RDS GO
  • 2:45pm Portugal U21 vs Spain U21 WatchESPN, RDS, RDS GO

Wednesday June 21

USA/Canada – Major League Soccer

  • 7:30pm DC United vs Atlanta United MLS Live, Fox Sports South
  • 8:00pm Minnesota United vs Portland Timbers MLS Live, LeTV
  • 9:00pm Colorado Rapids vs LA Galaxy MLS Live, Spectrum SportsNet, LeTV
  • 10:30pm Seattle Sounders FC vs Orlando City SC MLS Live, LeTV

FIFA Confederations Cup

  • 11:00am Russia vs Portugal fuboTV, Fox Sports 1
  • 2:00pm Mexico vs New Zealand fuboTV, Fox Sports 1

Europe – UEFA Euro U-21

  • 12:00pm Czech Republic U21 vs Italy U21 ESPN3, WatchESPN
  • 2:45pm Germany U21 vs Denmark U21 WatchESPN, ZDF, Sport TV1

Thursday June 22

FIFA Confederations Cup

  • 11:00am Cameroon vs Australia fuboTV, Fox Sports 1
  • 2:00pm Germany vs Chile fuboTV, Fox Sports 1

Europe – UEFA Euro U-21

  • 2:45pm England U21 vs Poland U21 ESPN3, WatchESPN, Sport TV1
  • 2:45pm Slovakia U21 vs Sweden U21 ESPN3, WatchESPN, Sport TV2

Friday June 23

USA/Canada – Major League Soccer

  • 8:00pm Toronto vs New England MLS Live, TSN2, TSN GO
  • 9:00pm Houston Dynamo vs Dallas Univision Deportes, UniMás, MLS Live

Europe – UEFA Euro U-21

  • 2:45pm Serbia U21 vs Spain U21 ESPN3, WatchESPN, RDS, RDS GO
  • 2:45pm FYR Macedonia U21 vs Portugal U21 ESPN3, WatchESPN, Sport TV1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*

%d bloggers like this: