Soccer on TV

Footy On The Telly June 9 – 16

This week it’s World Cup Qualifying, the US v El Tri, the U20 World Cup Finals, a dash of MLS, some Friendlies, African Cup of Nations, and the Spanish Segunda (with the most televised club fixtures.)

This Week in Footy History:

1920-06-13 Knut Nordahl born, Sweden (Olympic gold medalist in 1948)
1970-06-16 Cobi Jones born, former U.S international
1984-06-15 Vitesse soccer team forms in Arnhem

This Week, Watch For:

6/9  @ 2:45pm Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Greece Fox Soccer 2Go, Sportsnet World Now (Medunjanin!)
6/9 @ 6:05am Brazil vs Argentina beIN SPORTS, fuboTV, beIN SPORT
6/10 @ 7:30pm Puerto Rico vs San Francisco Deltas fuboTV, beIN SPORTS (Danny Cruz)
6/10 @ 9:00pm Edmonton vs Miami ESPN3, CW South Florida (Michael Lahoud)
6/10 @ 10:30pm Portland Timbers vs Dallas MLS Live, beIN Sports 1 (Okugo)
6/11 @ 6:00am W49 vs W50 – U20 World Cup Final fuboTV, Fox Sports 1
6/11 @ 8:30pm Mexico vs USA fuboTV, Fox Sports 1
6/11 @ 1:00pm Norway vs USWNT Friendly FOX Network, Fox Soccer 2Go
6/13 @ 9:35pm Panama vs Honduras fuboTV, beIN SPORTS (WC Qualifying)
6/13 @10:00pm Costa Rica vs Trinidad and Tobago fuboTV, beIN SPORTS en Español (WC Qualifying)

Friday June 9

World Cup Qualifying

  • 2:45pm Andorra vs Hungary ESPN3, WatchESPN
  • 2:45pm Belarus vs Bulgaria Fox Soccer 2Go, Sportsnet World Now
  • 2:45pm Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Greece Fox Soccer 2Go, Sportsnet World Now
  • 2:45pm Estonia vs Belgium ESPN3, WatchESPN
  • 2:45pm Faroe Islands vs Switzerland ESPN3, WatchESPN
  • 2:45pm Gibraltar vs Cyprus ESPN3, WatchESPN
  • 2:45pm Latvia vs Portugal ESPN3, WatchESPN
  • 2:45pm Netherlands vs Luxembourg fuboTV, Fox Soccer Plus
  • 2:45pm Sweden vs France fuboTV, Fox Sports 2

Africa – Africa Cup of Nations

  • 3:00pm Sudan vs Madagascar RTI, SABC 1, GTV Sports+
  • 4:00pm Libya vs Seychelles RTI, SABC 1, GTV Sports+

Friendly

  • 6:05am Brazil vs Argentina beIN SPORTS, fuboTV, beIN SPORT
  • 12:00pm Russia vs Chile ESPN Deportes, Sport TV1

Saturday June 10

USA/Canada – Major League Soccer

  • 4:00pm Chicago Fire vs Atlanta United fuboTV, Univision Deportes, UniMás
  • 8:00pm Sporting KC vs Montreal Impact MLS Live, SiriusXM FC
  • 10:30pm Portland Timbers vs Dallas MLS Live, beIN Sports 1

United States – NASL

  • 4:00pm NY Cosmos vs North Carolina ESPN3, MSG
  • 7:30pm Puerto Rico vs San Francisco Deltas fuboTV, beIN SPORTS
  • 7:30pm Indy Eleven vs Jacksonville Armada ESPN3, WatchESPN
    9:00pm Edmonton vs Miami ESPN3, CW South Florida

World Cup QualifyingESPN Deportes, ESPN3

  • 12:00pm Scotland vs England fuboTV, Fox Sports 2
  • 12:00pm Slovenia vs Malta fuboTV, Fox Soccer Plus
  • 12:00pm Azerbaijan vs Northern Ireland ESPN3, WatchESPN
  • 2:45pm Germany vs San Marino fuboTV, Fox Sports 2
  • 2:45pm Norway vs Czech Republic ESPN Deportes, ESPN3
  • 2:45pm Montenegro vs Armenia ESPN3, WatchESPN, Sportsnet World Now
  • 2:45pm Poland vs Romania fuboTV, Fox Soccer Plus
  • 2:45pm Lithuania vs Slovakia Fox Soccer 2Go, Sportsnet World Now

Friendly

  • 8:00am Sweden U21 vs Denmark U21 Kanal 5 Denmark, Kanal 5, TV4 Sport
  • 9:00am Singapore vs Chinese Taipei Eleven Singapore

Toulon Tournament

  • 9:00am Third Place Game fuboTV, beIN SPORTS CONNECT
  • 11:30am Final fuboTV, beIN SPORTS CONNECT

Africa – Africa Cup of Nations Qualification

  • 9:00am Zambia vs Mozambique SuperSport 3, SuperSport Maximo
  • 9:30am Botswana vs Mauritania SL2G, SuperSport Select 2
  • 10:00am Cameroon vs Morocco fuboTV, beIN SPORTS
  • 12:00pm Nigeria vs South Africa fuboTV, beIN SPORTS
  • 12:30pm Sierra Leone vs Kenya SuperSport 3, SuperSport 3 Africa
  • 1:00pm Tanzania vs Lesotho SuperSport Select, SLGO
  • 2:00pm Burkina Faso vs Angola SuperSport Maximo, Maximo 360
  • 3:00pm Mali vs Gabon fuboTV, beIN SPORTS CONNECT
  • 4:00pm Senegal vs Equatorial Guinea fuboTV, beIN SPORTS
  • 4:00pm Côte d’Ivoire vs Guinea fuboTV, beIN SPORTS

Spain – Segunda Division

  • 2:30pm Levante vs Huesca fuboTV, beIN SPORTS en Español
  • 2:30pm Alcorcón vs Lugo LaLiga 123 TV
  • 2:30pm Gimnàstic Tarragona vs UCAM Murcia Gol, LaLiga 123 TV
  • 2:30pm Real Zaragoza vs Tenerife LaLiga 123 TV
  • 2:30pm Córdoba vs Girona LaLiga 123 TV
  • 2:30pm Elche vs Real Oviedo LaLiga 123 TV
  • 2:30pm Real Valladolid vs Cádiz Movistar+, Movistar Partidazo
  • 2:30pm Almería vs Reus Deportiu LaLiga 123 TV
  • 2:30pm Mallorca vs Getafe LaLiga 123 TV

Sunday June 11

World Cup Qualifying

  • 12:00pm Moldova vs Georgia fuboTV, Fox Soccer Plus
  • 12:00pm Finland vs Ukraine fuboTV, Fox Sports 2
  • 1:00pm Ireland Republic vs Austria ESPN3, WatchESPN, Sportsnet World Now
  • 2:45pm Serbia vs Wales fuboTV, Fox Sports 2
  • 2:45pm Macedonia vs Spain ESPN3, WatchESPN
  • 2:45pm Israel vs Albania Fox Soccer 2Go, Sportsnet World Now
  • 2:45pm Italy vs Liechtenstein ESPN3, WatchESPN
  • 2:45pm Iceland vs Croatia fuboTV, Fox Soccer Plus
  • 2:45pm Kosovo vs Turkey ESPN3, WatchESPN
  • 8:30pm Mexico vs USA fuboTV, Fox Sports 1

FIFA U-20 World Cup

  • 2:30am L49 vs L50*Third Place Game fuboTV, Fox Sports 1
  • 6:00am W49 vs W50*Final fuboTV, Fox Sports 1

Africa – Africa Cup of Nations Qualification

  • 9:00am Zimbabwe vs Liberia SuperSport 3, SuperSport 3 Africa
  • 11:30am Ghana vs Ethiopia fuboTV, beIN SPORTS
  • 6:00pm Tunisia vs Egypt Arena Sport 1 Serbia, Fox Sports 2

Women’s Friendly

  • 4:00am China vs Finland CCTV-5, Guangdong Sports Channel
  • 1:00pm Norway vs USA FOX Network, Fox Soccer 2Go
  • 2:00pm Canada vs Costa Rica TSN2, TSN GO

Monday June 12

World Cup Qualifying

  • 12:45pm Iran vs Uzbekistan Fox Sports Malaysia

Friendly

  • 6:00am Montenegro U21 0 – 0 Georgia U21 LAOLA1.TV, LAOLA1.tv International
  • 12:00pm Austria U21 vs Hungary U21 ORF Sport Plus, M4 Sports
  • 12:00pm Belarus vs New Zealand LAOLA1.TV

Tuesday June 13

World Cup Qualifying

  • 8:00am Thailand vs United Arab Emirates Fox Sports Malaysia
  • 8:25am Iraq vs Japan Fox Sports 2 Bruneig
  • 9:45am Syria vs China ESPN3, WatchESPN
  • 9:35pm Panama vs Honduras fuboTV, beIN SPORTS
  • 10:00pm Costa Rica vs Trinidad and Tobago fuboTV, beIN SPORTS en Español

Friendly

  • 6:05am Australia vs Brazil Sport TV1, SuperSport 2 Digitalb
  • 8:00am Hong Kong vs Korea DPR Now Sports 3
  • 8:00am Singapore vs Argentina Fox Sports 2, Nova Sport
  • 1:45pm Norway vs Sweden TV4 Sweden, C More Fotball, C More Play
  • 2:00pm Romania vs Chile fuboTV, beIN SPORTS
  • 3:00pm France vs England ESPN2, ESPN Deportes
  • 4:00pm Cameroon vs Colombia fuboTV, beIN SPORTS
  • 7:30pm Canada vs Curaçao TSN GO, TSN1, TSN3, TSN4, TSN5
  • 9:00pm Ecuador vs El Salvador fuboTV, beIN SPORTS en Español

Friday June 16

United States – NASL

  • 7:30pm NY Cosmos vs Puerto Rico MSG Plus

Europe – Euro U-21 Qualifying

  • 12:00pm Sweden U21 vs England U21 ESPN3, WatchESPN, TSN2
  • 2:45pm Poland U21 vs Slovakia U21 WatchESPN, TSN2, TSN GO

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*

%d bloggers like this: