SEBA Projections

MLS and USL projections through October 28

Below are the 2018 MLS season forecasts using data from games through October 28.

Some key points up front:

  • Philadelphia Championship chances: The Union now have a 0.6% chance of winning the MLS Cup, down from 1.0%.
  • Largest movers: Toronto gained the biggest boost in performance expectations for MLS in the past week, and the Los Angeles Galaxy had the largest drop.
  • Plus/minus: The two top players in the league, in terms of their teams’ goal differentials when they’re on the field, are New York Red Bulls’s Tim Parker and Bradley Wright-Phillips. The top Philadelphia players for this stat are Cory Burke and Alejandro Bedoya.
Philadelphia Union @ New York City FC

The SEBA odds don’t look too great for the Union, unfortunately, but they’re not without hope.

A ‘tie’ game refers to open-play results, after which penalty kicks would proceed and SEBA presumes 50/50 odds for the winner after that point.

Philadelphia Updated Stats

This following chart shows the Union’s 2018 stats, as compared with typical winning and losing teams.

This following chart shows the Union’s stats in recent MLS matches, as compared with typical winning and losing teams.

Power Rankings

The scores used for these rankings are the expected points-per-game for all league opponents both home and away.

SEBA has Philadelphia remaining at 10th.

Currently, Philadelphia’s performance expectation is set by the following distribution of minutes:

Philadelphia +/- for 2018

Philadelphia Plus/Minus

plyrNetGoalsPlusGoalsMinusGoalsMINSNetGoalsPer90PlusGoalsPer90MinusGoalsPer90
Cory Burke6292314270.3781.8291.451
Alejandro Bedoya5494427770.1621.5881.426
Jay Simpson4401582.2782.2780
Mark McKenzie3302716290.1661.6571.492
Raymon Gaddis3434022980.1171.6841.567
John McCarthy22090220
Keegan Rosenberry2464427730.0651.4931.428
Olivier Mbaizo110851.0591.0590
Derrick Jones1543850.2341.1690.935
Haris Medunjanin1414025300.0361.4581.423
Warren Creavalle0111168101.4541.454
Marcus Epps0101060901.4781.478
Auston Trusty-149503060-0.0291.4411.471
Borek Dockal-137382397-0.0381.3891.427
Anthony Fontana-11299-0.9090.9091.818
Fafa Picault-240422190-0.0821.6441.726
Andre Blake-347502970-0.0911.4241.515
Ilsinho-31316985-0.2741.1881.462
Fabinho-3710714-0.3780.8821.261
Fabian Herbers-347428-0.6310.8411.472
David Accam-417211213-0.2971.2611.558
Matthew Real-415236-1.5250.3811.907
Jack Elliott-518231430-0.3151.1331.448
CJ Sapong-631372321-0.2331.2021.435
Shows the goal differential for each player while they were on the field
MLS +/- for 2018
TeamplyrNetGoalsPlusGoalsMinusGoalsMINSNetGoalsPer90PlusGoalsPer90MinusGoalsPer90
New York Red BullsTim Parker30532326101.0341.8280.793
New York Red BullsBradley Wright-Phillips28522425360.9941.8450.852
New York Red BullsLuis Robles28583027900.9031.8710.968
Atlanta UnitedMichael Parkhurst28684029030.8682.1081.24
New York Red BullsTyler Adams27482123291.0431.8550.812
New York Red BullsSean Davis27522525790.9421.8150.872
Sporting Kansas CityMatt Besler27583127450.8851.9021.016
Atlanta UnitedMiguel Almiron27643727600.882.0871.207
Atlanta UnitedBrad Guzan27684129140.8342.11.266
Los Angeles FCSteven Beitashour25623726440.8512.111.259
Sporting Kansas CityRoger Espinoza25613628250.7961.9431.147
Atlanta UnitedJosef Martinez25654028980.7762.0191.242
Atlanta UnitedJulian Gressel25674229450.7642.0481.284
Sporting Kansas CityGraham Zusi25654030600.7351.9121.176
Sporting Kansas CityIlie Sanchez25654030600.7351.9121.176
Sporting Kansas CityTim Melia25654030600.7351.9121.176
New York Red BullsAaron Long24543028060.771.7320.962
New York Red BullsMichael Murillo23411819351.071.9070.837
New York Red BullsKemar Lawrence23492624380.8491.8090.96
Sporting Kansas CityKhiry Shelton22341213701.4452.2340.788
Atlanta UnitedLeandro Gonzalez Pirez22644227750.7142.0761.362
Atlanta UnitedHector Villalba21442317851.0592.2181.16
Sporting Kansas CityDániel Sallói21502922900.8251.9651.14
Los Angeles FCLee Nguyen20432318320.9832.1121.13
Seattle SoundersNicolás Lodeiro20482824280.7411.7791.038
Seattle SoundersChad Marshall20513125840.6971.7761.08
Sporting Kansas CityIke Opara19563727730.6171.8181.201
Sporting Kansas CitySeth Sinovic18351716510.9811.9080.927
Portland TimbersDiego Chara18493123850.6791.8491.17
New York Red BullsAlejandro Romero Gamarra18462824250.6681.7071.039
Los Angeles FCTyler Miller18685029700.5452.0611.515
New York Red BullsAlex Muyl17271012851.1911.8910.7
Seattle SoundersOsvaldo Alonso17382118320.8351.8671.032
Atlanta UnitedDarlington Nagbe17442719700.7772.011.234
Seattle SoundersKim Kee-hee17432621980.6961.7611.065
Atlanta UnitedJeff Larentowicz17574027720.5521.8511.299
New York CityMaximiliano Moralez17574028180.5431.821.278
DC UnitedWayne Rooney16351916410.8781.921.042
Atlanta UnitedChris McCann16442818000.82.21.4
Los Angeles FCJordan Harvey16473121400.6731.9771.304
Seattle SoundersStefan Frei16503429700.4851.5151.03
Seattle SoundersCristian Roldan16523630530.4721.5331.061
Seattle SoundersRaúl Ruidíaz15261110981.232.1310.902
New York CityYangel Herrera15301511111.2152.431.215
DC UnitedBill Hamid15271212601.0711.9290.857
DC UnitedRussell Canouse15321715330.8811.8790.998
New York CityJesus Medina15473219990.6752.1161.441
New York Red BullsFlorian Valot14271311501.0962.1131.017
Atlanta UnitedEzequiel Barco14362217310.7281.8721.144
Atlanta UnitedFranco Escobar14412717880.7052.0641.359
Sporting Kansas CityJohnny Russell14432921830.5771.7731.196
Los Angeles FCWalker Zimmerman14533923210.5432.0551.512
Los Angeles FCCarlos Vela14513723780.531.931.4
Houston DynamoAlberth Elis14513724220.521.8951.375
New York CityAlexander Callens14554127500.4581.81.342
Los Angeles FCBenny Feilhaber14634928030.452.0231.573
Los Angeles FCAaron Kovar131965232.2373.271.033
Atlanta UnitedMikey Ambrose131967311.6012.3390.739
Portland TimbersAndy Polo13321916330.7161.7641.047
Los Angeles FCLatif Blessing13422918040.6492.0951.447
Seattle SoundersGustav Svensson13362320740.5641.5620.998
New York CitySean Johnson13544128800.4061.6881.281
Sporting Kansas CityJimmy Medranda121977281.4842.3490.865
Seattle SoundersVíctor Rodríguez12261412590.8581.8591.001
Seattle SoundersKelvin Leerdam12342219670.5491.5561.007
Los Angeles FCLaurent Ciman12443219800.54521.455
New York Red BullsDaniel Royer12372520500.5271.6241.098
DC UnitedJoseph Mora12503825230.4281.7841.356
FC DallasMichael Barrios12443225370.4261.5611.135
Portland TimbersZarek Valentin12513927220.3971.6861.289
Portland TimbersDiego Valeri12513927470.3931.6711.278
Atlanta UnitedKevin Kratz111984991.9843.4271.443
New York Red BullsDerrick Etienne Jr.1123129591.0322.1581.126
Real Salt LakeNick Besler11362514310.6922.2641.572
Sporting Kansas CityGerso Fernandes11332215910.6221.8671.245
Seattle SoundersNouhou Tolo11332220370.4861.4580.972
Houston DynamoRomell Quioto11463522520.441.8381.399
Portland TimbersSebastian Blanco11483725640.3861.6851.299
Los Angeles FCDiego Rossi11554426060.381.8991.52
New York CityAlexander Ring11493826080.381.6911.311
DC UnitedLuciano Acosta11554427530.361.7981.438
FC DallasMauro Diaz101998071.1152.1191.004
DC UnitedPaul Arriola10453521830.4121.8551.443
New York CityAnton Tinnerholm10504026970.3341.6691.335
Portland TimbersLarrys Mabiala10514127450.3281.6721.344
DC UnitedSteve Birnbaum10605030600.2941.7651.471
Seattle SoundersHarry Shipp9251612300.6591.8291.171
New York CityIsmael Tajouri-Shradi9312215470.5241.8031.28
New York CityMaxime Chanot9292015710.5161.6611.146
New York CityEbenezer Ofori9352618950.4271.6621.235
Toronto FCGregory van der Wiel9534422950.3532.0781.725
DC UnitedYamil Asad9483923640.3431.8271.485
New York CityRodney Wallace81358180.881.430.55
Real Salt LakeAaron Herrera8271912360.5831.9661.383
Los Angeles FCAdama Diomande8312312530.5752.2271.652
Sporting Kansas CityFelipe Gutiérrez8302215220.4731.7741.301
DC UnitedJunior Moreno8312315280.4711.8261.355
Houston DynamoEric Alexander8332516620.4331.7871.354
FC DallasRoland Lamah8322418650.3861.5441.158
Los Angeles GalaxyRomain Alessandrini8463819200.3752.1561.781
Los Angeles GalaxyZlatan Ibrahimovic8544621430.3362.2681.932
FC DallasReto Ziegler8433525700.281.5061.226
FC DallasMaximiliano Urruti8473927350.2631.5471.283
FC DallasReggie Cannon8504229210.2461.5411.294
Portland TimbersJorge Villafaña71586540.9632.0641.101
New York Red BullsMarc Rzatkowski7261914970.4211.5631.142
Seattle SoundersWill Bruin7302317930.3511.5061.154
Los Angeles GalaxyJonathan dos Santos7443719090.332.0741.744
Los Angeles GalaxyDave Romney7554823540.2682.1031.835
Toronto FCSebastian Giovinco7554823840.2642.0761.812
FC DallasMatt Hedges7494229250.2151.5081.292
New York CityJonathan Lewis6822192.4663.2880.822
Portland TimbersLiam Ridgewell6181210850.4981.4930.995
FC DallasJimmy Maurer6221611700.4621.6921.231
New York CityRonald Matarrita6282213670.3951.8431.448
Philadelphia UnionCory Burke6292314270.3781.8291.451
Sporting Kansas CityYohan Croizet6312515940.3391.751.412
Portland TimbersJeff Attinella6292319440.2781.3431.065
New York CityBen Sweat6383221970.2461.5571.311
FC DallasCarlos Gruezo6423625080.2151.5071.292
Sporting Kansas CityCristian Lobato5833271.3762.2020.826
New York Red BullsKyle Duncan51053531.2752.551.275
Portland TimbersSteve Clark516115760.7812.51.719
FC DallasKellyn Acosta516116740.6682.1361.469
Los Angeles FCDanilo Silva515107220.6231.871.247
Montreal ImpactMicheal Azira515107230.6221.8671.245
FC DallasAnton Nedyalkov515107700.5841.7531.169
Sporting Kansas CityDiego Rubio518137820.5752.0721.496
DC UnitedKofi Opare516118630.5211.6691.147
Real Salt LakeDanilo Acosta518138960.5021.8081.306
Toronto FCChris Mavinga519149350.4811.8291.348
Atlanta UnitedEric Remedi5241910930.4121.9761.565
Los Angeles GalaxyChris Pontius5353014860.3032.121.817
Los Angeles GalaxyMichael Ciani5393416490.2732.1291.856
New York CitySebastien Ibeagha5332817170.2621.731.468
New York CityDavid Villa5322717540.2571.6421.385
Houston DynamoAlejandro Fuenmayor5373217630.2551.8891.634
Toronto FCAlexander Bono5504524300.1851.8521.667
Philadelphia UnionAlejandro Bedoya5494427770.1621.5881.426
New York Red BullsBen Mines44090440
Philadelphia UnionJay Simpson4401582.2782.2780
Atlanta UnitedAndrew Carleton4621602.253.3751.125
MinnesotaRomario Ibarra4732711.3282.3250.996
Sporting Kansas CityKrisztián Németh4733860.9331.6320.699
Columbus CrewRicardo Clark41176430.561.540.98
FC DallasRyan Hollingshead416127670.4691.8771.408
Montreal ImpactBacary Sagna416128100.4441.7781.333
Columbus CrewCristian Martinez41068400.4291.0710.643
Seattle SoundersJordy Delem41398560.4211.3670.946
New York Red BullsConnor Lade4211713150.2741.4371.163
Toronto FCAuro4282414240.2531.771.517
Toronto FCVíctor Vázquez4332914400.252.0621.813
Los Angeles FCMark-Anthony Kaye4332915820.2281.8771.65
New England RevolutionKelyn Rowe4292516110.2231.621.397
Houston DynamoAdolfo Machado4332916960.2121.7511.539
Toronto FCJonathan Osorio4555126030.1381.9021.763
Montreal ImpactIgnacio Piatti4474328210.1281.4991.372
Real Salt LakeLuke Mulholland341912.9673.9560.989
Real Salt LakeNedum Onuoha341922.9353.9130.978
Columbus CrewAlex Crognale341972.7843.7110.928
Sporting Kansas CityGianluca Busio3411531.7652.3530.588
New York Red BullsBrian White3412171.2441.6590.415
Los Angeles FCChristian Ramirez3522611.0341.7240.69
Los Angeles GalaxyBradford Jamieson IV31182710.9963.6532.657
New York CitySaad Abdul-Salaam3632730.9891.9780.989
Colorado RapidsCole Bassett3413070.8791.1730.293
Sporting Kansas CityEmiliano Amor31073320.8132.7111.898
New York Red BullsVincent Bezecourt31073950.6842.2781.595
Seattle SoundersBrad Smith3854460.6051.6141.009
Portland TimbersJeremy Ebobisse3964490.6011.8041.203
Chicago FireDjordje Mihailovic31075820.4641.5461.082
Houston DynamoPhilippe Senderos315126060.4462.2281.782
FC DallasDominique Badji313106200.4351.8871.452
Montreal ImpactQuincy Amarikwa31186440.4191.5371.118
Toronto FCLucas Janson316138180.331.761.43
Los Angeles GalaxyGiovani dos Santos322198230.3282.4062.078
Los Angeles GalaxyEmmanuel Boateng3272411870.2272.0471.82
DC UnitedUlises Segura3242112930.2091.6711.462
Los Angeles FCEduard Atuesta3302715020.181.7981.618
Philadelphia UnionMark McKenzie3302716290.1661.6571.492
Houston DynamoAndrew Wenger3343117100.1581.7891.632
DC UnitedOniel Fisher3353218320.1471.7191.572
Vancouver WhitecapsYordy Reyna3403718750.1441.921.776
Real Salt LakeCorey Baird3373419020.1421.7511.609
DC UnitedFrederic Brillant3423921810.1241.7331.609
FC DallasVictor Ulloa3343121720.1241.4091.285
Philadelphia UnionRaymon Gaddis3434022980.1171.6841.567
Houston DynamoJoe Willis3454223400.1151.7311.615
Toronto FCAyo Akinola22045440
DC UnitedKevin Ellis231463.9135.871.957
DC UnitedBruno Miranda231862.0933.141.047
Philadelphia UnionJohn McCarthy22090220
San Jose EarthquakesEric Calvillo2201651.0911.0910
Atlanta UnitedGeorge Bello2421771.0172.0341.017
New York Red BullsAndreas Ivan2421850.9731.9460.973
Los Angeles FCOmar Gaber2532540.7091.7721.063
New York Red BullsCarlos Rivas2752640.6822.3861.705
San Jose EarthquakesQuincy Amarikwa2532680.6721.6791.007
Houston DynamoJuan David Cabezas2862900.6212.4831.862
Sporting Kansas CityWan Kuzain Wan Kamal2643070.5861.7591.173
New York CityThomas McNamara2753700.4861.7031.216
New York Red BullsFidel Escobar2643740.4811.4440.963
FC DallasCristian Colman21086060.2971.4851.188
Los Angeles FCDejan Jakovic2262411480.1572.0381.882
FC DallasSantiago Mosquera2272515910.1131.5271.414
FC DallasJesse Gonzalez2302818900.0951.4291.333
Toronto FCMarky Delgado2444219850.0911.9951.904
Portland TimbersAlvas Powell2353320720.0871.521.433
Columbus CrewJonathan Mensah2333123470.0771.2651.189
Houston DynamoMauro Manotas2545226330.0681.8461.777
Philadelphia UnionKeegan Rosenberry2464427730.0651.4931.428
Los Angeles GalaxyDavid Bingham2666430600.0591.9411.882
Colorado RapidsStefan Aigner110118.1828.1820
Montreal ImpactDavid Choiniere110127.57.50
Los Angeles FCJoshua Pérez110224.0914.0910
Columbus CrewConnor Maloney110283.2143.2140
San Jose EarthquakesDominic Oduro12130363
New England RevolutionIsaac Angking110372.4322.4320
Columbus CrewAdam Jahn110681.3241.3240
Chicago FireJon Bakero121751.22.41.2
Los Angeles GalaxyJoão Pedro132851.0593.1762.118
Philadelphia UnionOlivier Mbaizo110851.0591.0590
Atlanta UnitedBrandon Vazquez132861.0473.142.093
Atlanta UnitedAlec Kann12190121
Sporting Kansas CityAndreu Fontas110920.9780.9780
New York Red BullsEthan Kutler1211010.8911.7820.891
Real Salt LakeAndrew Putna1211350.6671.3330.667
Portland TimbersLucas Melano1431430.6292.5171.888
Columbus CrewEdward Opoku1431500.62.41.8
Los Angeles GalaxySheanon Williams1321530.5881.7651.176
Los Angeles GalaxyEmrah Klimenta1101570.5730.5730
New York CityBrad Stuver1541800.52.52
Vancouver WhitecapsAli Ghazal1431800.521.5
New York Red BullsRyan Meara1432700.3331.3331
Atlanta UnitedMiles Robinson1872730.332.6372.308
Columbus CrewPatrick Mullins11092850.3163.1582.842
New York Red BullsAurélien Collin1983530.2552.2952.04
Philadelphia UnionDerrick Jones1543850.2341.1690.935
Columbus CrewJon Kempin1984500.21.81.6
Chicago FireMichael de Leeuw1984540.1981.7841.586
Columbus CrewGaston Sauro1875220.1721.3791.207
Seattle SoundersWaylon Francis111105820.1551.7011.546
Real Salt LakeLuis Silva113128110.1111.4431.332
Vancouver WhitecapsBrett Levis115149600.0941.4061.312
Los Angeles FCMarco Ureña1232210150.0892.0391.951
FC DallasMaynor Figueroa1171610080.0891.5181.429
Toronto FCAshtone Morgan1161510090.0891.4271.338
Montreal ImpactMatteo Mancosu1171611020.0821.3881.307
New England RevolutionClaude Dielna1242313340.0671.6191.552
Portland TimbersCristhian Paredes1222114170.0641.3971.334
Portland TimbersSamuel Armenteros1252415900.0571.4151.358
Vancouver WhitecapsRussell Teibert1333216040.0561.8521.796
DC UnitedZoltan Stieber1353418330.0491.7181.669
Houston DynamoDaMarcus Beasley1464522080.0411.8751.834
Houston DynamoTomás Martínez1494824550.0371.7961.76
Philadelphia UnionHaris Medunjanin1414025300.0361.4581.423
Toronto FCMichael Bradley05757285701.7961.796
Montreal ImpactSaphir Taider04545285201.421.42
Columbus CrewArtur04141278401.3251.325
Columbus CrewHarrison Afful04141286401.2881.288
Los Angeles GalaxySebastian Lletget03434188501.6231.623
Montreal ImpactRod Fanni03333229001.2971.297
Columbus CrewFederico Higuain03030238101.1341.134
DC UnitedChris Durkin02828150301.6771.677
DC UnitedDarren Mattocks02727126701.9181.918
Los Angeles FCJoao Moutinho0202087102.0672.067
Montreal ImpactChris Duvall02020119501.5061.506
Real Salt LakeSebastián Saucedo02020103101.7461.746
Portland TimbersDavid Guzman0191996801.7671.767
New England RevolutionGabriel Somi01818104201.5551.555
Vancouver WhitecapsSean Franklin0131383301.4051.405
Philadelphia UnionWarren Creavalle0111168101.4541.454
Philadelphia UnionMarcus Epps0101060901.4781.478
FC DallasTesho Akindele09957601.4061.406
Houston DynamoChris Seitz09954001.51.5
Montreal ImpactRaheem Edwards09980901.0011.001
Columbus CrewMike Grella08848001.51.5
Atlanta UnitedRomario Williams07721102.9862.986
Columbus CrewJustin Meram07759501.0591.059
New England RevolutionChris Tierney05530901.4561.456
Sporting Kansas CityGraham Smith05518002.52.5
DC UnitedPatrick Mullins04422501.61.6
New York CityKwame Awuah03314301.8881.888
Colorado RapidsKip Colvey02220800.8650.865
New England RevolutionBrian Wright02225700.70.7
New York CityJames Sands02222300.8070.807
Los Angeles FCCalum Mallace0112903.1033.103
New England RevolutionMark Segbers01145022
New York Red BullsCristian Casseres Jr.0119700.9280.928
New York Red BullsHassan Ndam01190011
Atlanta UnitedAndrew Wheeler-Omiunu00016000
Atlanta UnitedJosé Hernández00017000
Atlanta UnitedPaul Christensen00054000
Colorado RapidsSam Vines00045000
Columbus CrewMohammed Abu00093000
DC UnitedChris Odoi-Atsem00012000
DC UnitedDane Kelly0003000
DC UnitedJared Jeffrey0002000
FC DallasJesús Ferreira0003000
Houston DynamoMac Steeves00026000
Los Angeles GalaxyAriel Lassiter00094000
New York CityCedric Hountondji0001000
New York Red BullsStefano Bonomo0001000
Portland TimbersModou Jadama00027000
Real Salt LakeTaylor Peay0001000
San Jose EarthquakesGilbert Fuentes0001000
Seattle SoundersKim Kee-Hee000246000
Toronto FCAidan Daniels00012000
Philadelphia UnionAuston Trusty-149503060-0.0291.4411.471
Los Angeles GalaxyOla Kamara-158592689-0.0331.9411.975
New England RevolutionJalil Anibaba-146472706-0.0331.531.563
Philadelphia UnionBorek Dockal-137382397-0.0381.3891.427
Houston DynamoDarwin Ceren-137381858-0.0481.7921.841
Toronto FCJustin Morrow-137381790-0.051.861.911
Montreal ImpactRudy Camacho-128291566-0.0571.6091.667
New England RevolutionScott Caldwell-120211524-0.0591.1811.24
New England RevolutionJuan Agudelo-128291496-0.061.6841.745
Columbus CrewJosh Williams-122231485-0.0611.3331.394
Colorado RapidsAxel Sjöberg-118191334-0.0671.2141.282
Portland TimbersAndres Flores-121221160-0.0781.6291.707
FC DallasJacori Hayes-11617998-0.091.4431.533
Vancouver WhitecapsAaron Maund-11718900-0.11.71.8
Portland TimbersFanendo Adi-11213823-0.1091.3121.422
Colorado RapidsShkëlzen Gashi-11112814-0.1111.2161.327
Colorado RapidsJoe Mason-11112759-0.1191.3041.423
Orlando CityStefano Pinho-11314595-0.1511.9662.118
Chicago FireGrant Lillard-189563-0.161.2791.439
Seattle SoundersHandwalla Bwana-189491-0.1831.4661.65
Chicago FirePatrick McLain-156404-0.2231.1141.337
Orlando CityEarl Edwards Jr.-1910392-0.232.0662.296
Houston DynamoA.J. DeLaGarza-11011360-0.252.52.75
San Jose EarthquakesFatai Alashe-189353-0.2552.042.295
San Jose EarthquakesKevin Partida-178290-0.312.1722.483
DC UnitedSteve Clark-156270-0.3331.6672
Montreal ImpactShamit Shome-156249-0.3611.8072.169
Seattle SoundersTony Alfaro-123220-0.4090.8181.227
Los Angeles GalaxyBaggio Husidic-145206-0.4371.7482.184
Orlando CityCameron Lindley-145201-0.4481.7912.239
Chicago FireChristian Dean-156178-0.5062.5283.034
FC DallasKris Reaves-112168-0.5360.5361.071
Colorado RapidsZac MacMath-112158-0.570.571.139
Atlanta UnitedSal Zizzo-112157-0.5730.5731.146
MinnesotaKevin Molino-134140-0.6431.9292.571
FC DallasAbel Aguilar-101131-0.68700.687
Chicago FireMatt Polster-134126-0.7142.1432.857
FC DallasPaxton Pomykal-101124-0.72600.726
Real Salt LakeAlfredo Ortuño-112119-0.7560.7561.513
Chicago FireRafael Ramos-112105-0.8570.8571.714
Philadelphia UnionAnthony Fontana-11299-0.9090.9091.818
Montreal ImpactMarco Donadel-10196-0.93800.938
New York Red BullsTommy Redding-13490-134
Seattle SoundersBryan Meredith-12390-123
Orlando CityDillon Powers-10169-1.30401.304
Chicago FireYura Movsisyan-10158-1.55201.552
FC DallasEma Twumasi-10145-202
Colorado RapidsCaleb Calvert-10135-2.57102.571
Los Angeles FCShaft Brewer Jr.-11229-3.1033.1036.207
Toronto FCAlan Mariano Miño-10125-3.603.6
Vancouver WhitecapsSimon Colyn-1014-22.5022.5
Columbus CrewGyasi Zardes-240422948-0.0611.2211.282
New England RevolutionMatt Turner-240422430-0.0741.4811.556
Columbus CrewPedro Santos-231332221-0.0811.2561.337
Philadelphia UnionFafa Picault-240422190-0.0821.6441.726
Portland TimbersJulio Cascante-229311729-0.1041.511.614
Real Salt LakeMarcelo Silva-224261557-0.1161.3871.503
Chicago FireBrandt Bronico-229311531-0.1181.7051.822
Los Angeles GalaxyRolf Feltscher-225271295-0.1391.7371.876
Vancouver WhitecapsAly Ghazal-224261267-0.1421.7051.847
Chicago FireDiego Campos-221231197-0.151.5791.729
DC UnitedNick DeLeon-215171062-0.1691.2711.441
Columbus CrewNiko Hansen-218201031-0.1751.5711.746
Atlanta UnitedGreg Garza-21517927-0.1941.4561.65
Vancouver WhitecapsBrian Rowe-22022900-0.222.2
Toronto FCJozy Altidore-21517877-0.2051.5391.745
Chicago FireAlan Gordon-21214827-0.2181.3061.524
Seattle SoundersAlex Roldan-257732-0.2460.6150.861
Portland TimbersBill Tuiloma-21214712-0.2531.5171.77
Seattle SoundersMagnus Wolff Eikrem-257594-0.3030.7581.061
Toronto FCDrew Moor-2810569-0.3161.2651.582
Sporting Kansas CityJaylin Lindsey-21012554-0.3251.6251.949
New England RevolutionKrisztián Németh-21012466-0.3861.9312.318
Chicago FireStefan Cleveland-268450-0.41.21.6
New York CityValentin Castellanos-257446-0.4041.0091.413
DC UnitedJalen Robinson-257348-0.5171.2931.81
Los Angeles GalaxyTomas Hilliard-Arce-235304-0.5920.8881.48
FC DallasPablo Aranguiz-224280-0.6430.6431.286
Chicago FireDaniel Johnson-235261-0.691.0341.724
Toronto FCJon Bakero-202149-1.20801.208
New England RevolutionCristhian Machado-202119-1.51301.513
Los Angeles FCLuis Lopez-20290-202
Montreal ImpactMathieu Choiniere-21382-2.1951.0983.293
Toronto FCBen Spencer-20282-2.19502.195
Sporting Kansas CityKharlton Belmar-20265-2.76902.769
Orlando CityPierre Da Silva-20249-3.67303.673
Orlando CityJosé Villarreal-20245-404
Montreal ImpactDominic Oduro-20232-5.62505.625
Real Salt LakeRicky Lopez-Espin-20222-8.18208.182
Portland TimbersVytautas Andriuskevicius-20221-8.57108.571
Philadelphia UnionAndre Blake-347502970-0.0911.4241.515
Real Salt LakeBrooks Lennon-350532850-0.0951.5791.674
Real Salt LakeJefferson Savarino-350532853-0.0951.5771.672
Real Salt LakeDamir Kreilach-352552784-0.0971.6811.778
Columbus CrewZack Steffen-334372610-0.1031.1721.276
Vancouver WhitecapsAlphonso Davies-348512420-0.1121.7851.897
New England RevolutionAntonio Mlinar Delamea-324271516-0.1781.4251.603
New England RevolutionBrandon Bye-322251470-0.1841.3471.531
Colorado RapidsEnzo Martinez-324271406-0.1921.5361.728
MinnesotaChristian Ramirez-328311384-0.1951.8212.016
Vancouver WhitecapsCristian Techera-325281347-0.21.671.871
Los Angeles GalaxyDaniel Steres-323261320-0.2051.5681.773
Chicago FireJorge Corrales-322251293-0.2091.5311.74
FC DallasMarquinhos Pedroso-318211170-0.2311.3851.615
Houston DynamoKevin Garcia-319221103-0.2451.551.795
Philadelphia UnionIlsinho-31316985-0.2741.1881.462
Toronto FCJay Chapman-31619981-0.2751.4681.743
Toronto FCNicolas Hasler-31720947-0.2851.6161.901
Seattle SoundersJordan McCrary-31013890-0.3031.0111.315
San Jose EarthquakesYeferson Quintana-31720794-0.341.9272.267
Philadelphia UnionFabinho-3710714-0.3780.8821.261
Seattle SoundersRomán Torres-3912688-0.3921.1771.57
Houston DynamoMemo Rodriguez-3811645-0.4191.1161.535
Columbus CrewLuis Argudo-3912630-0.4291.2861.714
MinnesotaSam Nicholson-3710525-0.5141.21.714
Chicago FireDrew Conner-336462-0.5840.5841.169
Orlando CityAdam Grinwis-336450-0.60.61.2
Philadelphia UnionFabian Herbers-347428-0.6310.8411.472
San Jose EarthquakesJoel Qwiberg-347379-0.7120.951.662
Houston DynamoEric Bird-325340-0.7940.5291.324
Houston DynamoLuis Gil-336272-0.9930.9931.985
Houston DynamoTyler Deric-347180-1.523.5
New England RevolutionZachary Herivaux-303158-1.70901.709
Seattle SoundersHenry Wingo-303144-1.87501.875
Seattle SoundersLamar Neagle-303110-2.45502.455
Montreal ImpactLouis Beland-Goyette-303109-2.47702.477
Portland TimbersVictor Arboleda-30331-8.7108.71
Los Angeles FCRodrigo Pacheco-30317-15.882015.882
Real Salt LakeNick Rimando-453572925-0.1231.6311.754
Columbus CrewMilton Valenzuela-432362557-0.1411.1261.267
Real Salt LakeJoao Plata-430341721-0.2091.5691.778
Montreal ImpactKen Krolicki-421251589-0.2271.1891.416
New York CityJo Inge Berget-428321569-0.2291.6061.836
DC UnitedDavid Ousted-428321530-0.2351.6471.882
Philadelphia UnionDavid Accam-417211213-0.2971.2611.558
San Jose EarthquakesFrancois Affolter-41115676-0.5331.4641.997
Columbus CrewHéctor Jiménez-4913655-0.551.2371.786
New England RevolutionBrad Knighton-4913630-0.5711.2861.857
San Jose EarthquakesTommy Thompson-4812630-0.5711.1431.714
Houston DynamoJared Watts-459535-0.6730.8411.514
Vancouver WhitecapsBernie Ibini-437422-0.8530.641.493
Columbus CrewEduardo Sosa-4711385-0.9351.6362.571
Real Salt LakeDemar Phillips-448360-112
MinnesotaMason Toye-448340-1.0591.0592.118
Los Angeles FCAndre Horta-437319-1.1290.8461.975
Real Salt LakeAdam Henley-437260-1.3851.0382.423
Philadelphia UnionMatthew Real-415236-1.5250.3811.907
Real Salt LakeShawn Barry-426204-1.7650.8822.647
New England RevolutionGuillermo Hauche-426175-2.0571.0293.086
Toronto FCMitchell Taintor-41590-415
New England RevolutionCristian Penilla-545502816-0.161.4381.598
Los Angeles GalaxyAshley Cole-558632686-0.1681.9432.111
New England RevolutionDiego Fagundez-543482666-0.1691.4521.62
Real Salt LakeKyle Beckerman-545502621-0.1721.5451.717
New England RevolutionLuis Alberto Caicedo-543482590-0.1741.4941.668
Montreal ImpactAlejandro Silva-538432367-0.191.4451.635
Chicago FireDax McCarty-535402259-0.1991.3941.594
Vancouver WhitecapsKei Kamara-541462166-0.2081.7041.911
Philadelphia UnionJack Elliott-518231430-0.3151.1331.448
Real Salt LakeSunny-522271414-0.3181.41.719
Orlando CityLamine Sane-522271373-0.3281.4421.77
MinnesotaAlexi Gomez-522271322-0.341.4981.838
Vancouver WhitecapsDoneil Henry-523281260-0.3571.6432
MinnesotaCollen Warner-524291239-0.3631.7432.107
Houston DynamoAdam Lundkvist-518231200-0.3751.351.725
Los Angeles GalaxyServando Carrasco-516211001-0.451.4391.888
Vancouver WhitecapsNicolas Mezquida-51924966-0.4661.772.236
Montreal ImpactVictor Cabrera-51621920-0.4891.5652.054
Chicago FireRaheem Edwards-51015916-0.4910.9831.474
Chicago FireMo Adams-51318908-0.4961.2891.784
Chicago FireNicolas Hasler-5914778-0.5781.0411.62
Colorado RapidsYannick Boli-5712768-0.5860.821.406
Chicago FireLuis Solignac-51217702-0.6411.5382.179
Portland TimbersDairon Asprilla-51217688-0.6541.572.224
Portland TimbersJake Gleeson-5914540-0.8331.52.333
Toronto FCJason Hernandez-51015534-0.8431.6852.528
Real Salt LakePablo Ruiz-5914530-0.8491.5282.377
Vancouver WhitecapsErik Hurtado-5712484-0.931.3022.231
New York CityEloi Amagat-538430-1.0470.6281.674
Colorado RapidsNiki Jackson-5712429-1.0491.4692.517
MinnesotaWyatt Omsberg-549385-1.1690.9352.104
DC UnitedIan Harkes-5611352-1.2781.5342.812
Houston DynamoArturo Álvarez-5611341-1.321.5842.903
Real Salt LakeDavid Horst-549312-1.4421.1542.596
Orlando CityRichmond Laryea-516253-1.7790.3562.134
Houston DynamoRonaldo Peña-527222-2.0270.8112.838
MinnesotaFrantz Pangop-505175-2.57102.571
MinnesotaHarrison Heath-505121-3.71903.719
Toronto FCJulian Dunn-516104-4.3270.8655.192
Portland TimbersTomas Conechny-50572-6.2506.25
Montreal ImpactEvan Bush-647533060-0.1761.3821.559
Real Salt LakeJusten Glad-650562910-0.1861.5461.732
New England RevolutionAndrew Farrell-643492701-0.21.4331.633
Montreal ImpactDaniel Lovitz-643492650-0.2041.461.664
Los Angeles GalaxyJorgen Skjelvik-652582585-0.2091.812.019
New England RevolutionTeal Bunbury-642482566-0.211.4731.684
MinnesotaFrancisco Calvo-645512339-0.2311.7321.962
Philadelphia UnionCJ Sapong-631372321-0.2331.2021.435
Vancouver WhitecapsKendall Waston-639452218-0.2431.5831.826
Toronto FCNick Hagglund-626321429-0.3781.6382.015
Colorado RapidsDominique Badji-620261343-0.4021.341.742
Seattle SoundersClint Dempsey-6713902-0.5990.6981.297
New England RevolutionMichael Mancienne-61016900-0.611.6
Vancouver WhitecapsJordon Mutch-61218830-0.6511.3011.952
Toronto FCRyan Telfer-61319813-0.6641.4392.103
Vancouver WhitecapsAnthony Blondell-61218642-0.8411.6822.523
MinnesotaCarter Manley-6612502-1.0761.0762.151
San Jose EarthquakesJT Marcinkowski-6511450-1.212.2
Orlando CityDonny Toia-617238-2.2690.3782.647
San Jose EarthquakesChris Wehan-628183-2.9510.9843.934
Columbus CrewWil Trapp-733402619-0.2411.1341.375
MinnesotaRasmus Schuller-748552547-0.2471.6961.943
Montreal ImpactJukka Raitala-733402290-0.2751.2971.572
Houston DynamoLeonardo-727341770-0.3561.3731.729
Montreal ImpactJeisson Vargas-71421871-0.7231.4472.17
Toronto FCAger Aketxe-71118732-0.8611.3522.213
Montreal ImpactAnthony Jackson-Hamel-7411580-1.0860.6211.707
Montreal ImpactSamuel Piette-845533000-0.241.351.59
Chicago FireBastian Schweinsteiger-845532726-0.2641.4861.75
Real Salt LakeAlbert Rusnak-845532592-0.2781.5621.84
Vancouver WhitecapsJake Nerwinski-841492212-0.3251.6681.994
Orlando CityYoshi Yotun-835431970-0.3651.5991.964
Portland TimbersLawrence Olum-821291632-0.4411.1581.599
Vancouver WhitecapsBrek Shea-827351520-0.4741.5992.072
Colorado RapidsBismark Adjei-Boateng-815231236-0.5831.0921.675
Colorado RapidsMarlon Hairston-814221108-0.651.1371.787
Chicago FireJonathan Campbell-814221004-0.7171.2551.972
San Jose EarthquakesLuis Felipe-81725974-0.7391.5712.31
Chicago FireElliot Collier-81422904-0.7961.3942.19
MinnesotaTyrone Mears-81119883-0.8151.1211.937
Toronto FCTosaint Ricketts-81422601-1.1982.0973.295
MinnesotaMaximiniano-8614576-1.250.9382.188
MinnesotaEthan Finlay-8614570-1.2630.9472.211
MinnesotaCollin Martin-8715518-1.391.2162.606
Portland TimbersMarco Farfan-8412515-1.3980.6992.097
MinnesotaAbu Danladi-8715482-1.4941.3072.801
Orlando CityVictor Giro-8513418-1.7221.0772.799
Colorado RapidsMicheal Azira-819275-2.6180.3272.945
Chicago FireNemanja Nikolic-940492443-0.3321.4741.805
Houston DynamoBoniek Garcia-937462063-0.3931.6142.007
New England RevolutionWilfried Zahibo-930391942-0.4171.391.807
Columbus CrewLalas Abubakar-920291771-0.4571.0161.474
Vancouver WhitecapsEfraín Juárez-917261159-0.6991.322.019
MinnesotaJerome Thiesson-916251106-0.7321.3022.034
San Jose EarthquakesGuram Kashia-918271080-0.751.52.25
San Jose EarthquakesJahmir Hyka-91423915-0.8851.3772.262
MinnesotaMatthew Lampson-91120810-11.2222.222
Orlando CityChris Schuler-91423785-1.0321.6052.637
MinnesotaFernando Bob-9918616-1.3151.3152.63
MinnesotaMarc Burch-9110403-2.010.2232.233
Los Angeles GalaxyPerry Kitchen-1044542339-0.3851.6932.078
Chicago FireRichard Sánchez-1037472206-0.4081.511.917
Chicago FireKevin Ellis-1023331537-0.5861.3471.932
San Jose EarthquakesJackson Yueill-1021311293-0.6961.4622.158
San Jose EarthquakesJimmy Ockford-1016261085-0.8291.3272.157
Chicago FireTony Tchani-101323825-1.0911.4182.509
Orlando CityCarlos Ascues-10515755-1.1920.5961.788
Toronto FCClint Irwin-10919630-1.4291.2862.714
Toronto FCLiam Fraser-10616615-1.4630.8782.341
Los Angeles FCTristan Blackmon-10717492-1.8291.283.11
Chicago FireAleksandar Katai-1140512428-0.4081.4831.89
Vancouver WhitecapsStefan Marinovic-1134452160-0.4581.4171.875
Orlando CityCristian Higuita-1122331365-0.7251.4512.176
MinnesotaEric Miller-1117281145-0.8651.3362.201
Toronto FCJordan Hamilton-111021862-1.1481.0442.193
Orlando CityTony Rocha-111324818-1.211.432.641
Montreal ImpactMichael Petrasso-11718782-1.2660.8062.072
Colorado RapidsGiles Barnes-11314543-1.8230.4972.32
Chicago FireJohan Kappelhof-1241532604-0.4151.4171.832
MinnesotaDarwin Quintero-1243552396-0.4511.6152.066
San Jose EarthquakesShea Salinas-1227391820-0.5931.3351.929
Vancouver WhitecapsJose Aja-1224361512-0.7141.4292.143
Toronto FCEriq Zavaleta-1224361488-0.7261.4522.177
MinnesotaAngelo Rodriguez-12921871-1.240.932.17
San Jose EarthquakesChris Wondolowski-1336492289-0.5111.4151.927
MinnesotaBobby Shuttleworth-1338512250-0.521.522.04
Colorado RapidsDeklan Wynne-1327402006-0.5831.2111.795
Colorado RapidsSam Nicholson-1318311521-0.7691.0651.834
Orlando CityShane O'Neill-1313261118-1.0471.0472.093
Chicago FireBrandon Vincent-1442562827-0.4461.3371.783
MinnesotaIbson-1434482099-0.61.4582.058
San Jose EarthquakesHarold Cummings-1426401874-0.6721.2491.921
Colorado RapidsKortne Ford-149231141-1.1040.711.814
MinnesotaMiguel Ibarra-1547622716-0.4971.5572.054
Orlando CityWill Johnson-1529442195-0.6151.1891.804
Orlando CityChris Mueller-1533482056-0.6571.4452.101
Orlando CityAmro Tarek-1528431697-0.7961.4852.28
Colorado RapidsJohan Blomberg-1519341657-0.8151.0321.847
Orlando CityJonathan Spector-158231060-1.2740.6791.953
San Jose EarthquakesAndrew Tarbell-1644602610-0.5521.5172.069
Orlando CityDom Dwyer-1634502244-0.6421.3642.005
Orlando CityMohamed El-Munir-1634502089-0.6891.4652.154
Orlando CityJustin Meram-1618341273-1.1311.2732.404
San Jose EarthquakesAnibal Godoy-1735522348-0.6521.3421.993
Vancouver WhitecapsMarcel de Jong-1719361393-1.0981.2282.326
Colorado RapidsKellyn Acosta-178251040-1.4710.6922.163
Orlando CityRJ Allen-171229966-1.5841.1182.702
MinnesotaMichael Boxall-1848662880-0.5621.52.062
San Jose EarthquakesMagnus Eriksson-1844622494-0.651.5882.237
San Jose EarthquakesDanny Hoesen-1837552489-0.6511.3381.989
Vancouver WhitecapsFelipe-1835532202-0.7361.4312.166
Orlando CityScott Sutter-1820381567-1.0341.1492.183
Colorado RapidsDillon Serna-1812301181-1.3720.9142.286
Colorado RapidsJack McBean-1812301060-1.5281.0192.547
Orlando CityJosue Colman-1811291054-1.5370.9392.476
San Jose EarthquakesValeri Qazaishvili-2045652717-0.6621.4912.153
MinnesotaBrent Kallman-2031511953-0.9221.4292.35
Colorado RapidsEdgar Castillo-2130512440-0.7751.1071.881
San Jose EarthquakesFlorian Jungwirth-2139602400-0.7881.4632.25
San Jose EarthquakesNick Lima-2249713049-0.6491.4462.096
Colorado RapidsTim Howard-2335582900-0.7141.0861.8
Colorado RapidsJack Price-2432562750-0.7851.0471.833
Orlando CitySacha Kljestan-2634602522-0.9281.2132.141
Colorado RapidsDanny Wilson-2619451935-1.2090.8842.093
Colorado RapidsTommy Smith-2736632969-0.8181.0911.91
Orlando CityJoe Bendik-2731582218-1.0961.2582.353
Orlando CityOriol Rosell-2817451701-1.4810.8992.381
Playoffs probability and more

The Union decreased from a 1.0% chance to a 0.6% chance of winning the MLS Cup.

Philadelphia decreased from a 1.0% chance to a 0.6% chance of qualifying for the 2019 edition of the CONCACAF Champions League.

The following are Philadelphia’s odds at different prizes over time.

The following are the probabilities of each final playoffs placement for Philadelphia.

The following shows the summary of the simulations in an easy table format.

TeamConfptsWLTGFGAGDpowerRkpwrScrPlyfsMLSCupShldUSOCChmpCANChmpCCLQualCCLChmpconfRegSeasFinishregSeasFinishplyfFinish
New York Red BullsEast71227562332921.85210030.71000NA69.70112.9
Atlanta UnitedEast69217670442611.87110024.100NA100NA223.3
Sporting Kansas CityWest62188865402531.73610014.900NA100NA133.6
Seattle SoundersWest591811552371551.6131008.100NA8.10244.4
Los Angeles FCWest57169968521641.651007.700NA7.7NA355.2
FC DallasWest5716995244861.5711004.200NA4.20466.4
New York CityEast561610859451481.5471003.300NA3.3NA376.7
Portland TimbersWest54151095448671.5541001.800NA1.8NA588.2
DC UnitedEast511411960501091.5211003.500NA3.5NA497.3
Columbus CrewEast51141194345-2111.41000.700NA0.7NA5109.3
Philadelphia UnionEast50151454950-1101.4161000.600NA0.6NA6119.9
Real Salt LakeWest49141375558-3151.3191000.300NA0.3NA61210.9
Los Angeles GalaxyWest481312966642141.3220000NA0NA71313
Vancouver WhitecapsWest47131385467-13161.227000NA00NA81414
Montreal ImpactEast46141644753-6121.388000NA00NA71515
New England RevolutionEast411013114955-6181.1890000NA0NA81616
Houston DynamoWest381016858580171.199000100NA100NA91717
Minnesota UnitedWest36112034971-22210.9630000NA0NA101818
Toronto FCEast36101865964-5131.342000NA100100091919
Chicago FireEast3281884861-13191.0680000NA0NA102020
Colorado RapidsWest3181973663-27220.9260000NA00112121
Orlando CityEast2882244374-31200.9750000NA0NA112222
San Jose EarthquakesWest2142194971-22230.8060000NA0NA122323

Next is a table showing the difference between this forecast and the last forecast.

TeamConfptsWLTGFGAGDpowerRkpwrScrPlyfsMLSCupShldUSOCChmpCANChmpCCLQualCCLChmpconfRegSeasFinishregSeasFinishplyfFinish
New York Red BullsEast0.30.1-0.1-0.1-1.7-0.7-100.01701.455.60NA0.40-0.6-0.6-0.1
Atlanta UnitedEast-1.6-0.50.6-0.1-12.1-3.10-0.0470-3.4-55.60NA0NA0.60.60.3
Sporting Kansas CityWest10.4-0.2-0.20-0.20.200.0302.400NA0NA-0.5-0.5-0.4
Seattle SoundersWest0.40.2-0.1-0.1-0.10.2-0.4-10.01701.500NA1.50-0.7-0.7-0.7
Los Angeles FCWest-0.8-0.20.4-0.2-0.20-0.20-0.0090-0.300NA-0.3NA00-0.1
FC DallasWest-1.7-0.50.7-0.2-0.70.7-1.4-1-0.020-1.700NA-1.701.11.10.9
New York CityEast1.10.4-0.3-0.11.1-0.11.2-10.04801.300NA1.3NA-0.4-1-0.8
Portland TimbersWest-1.4-0.40.6-0.2-0.70.3-12-0.0450-1.100NA-1.1NA0.20.70.5
DC UnitedEast-0.4-0.4-0.40.8-1.7-1.701-0.02500.700NA0.7NA-0.8-1.1-1
Columbus CrewEast0.60.2-0.1-0.10.91.2-0.3-1-0.0017.9000NA0NA-0.3-1.3-0.6
Philadelphia UnionEast-1-0.30.4-0.1-0.11.1-1.20-0.0090-0.400NA-0.4NA1.411
Real Salt LakeWest000000010.013700.200NA0.2NA-0.7-0.8-1.6
Los Angeles GalaxyWest-2.2-0.70.8-0.1-0.61.2-1.81-0.059-70-0.700NA-0.7NA0.72.12.4
Vancouver WhitecapsWest1.50.6-0.4-0.20.3-0.7100.023000NA00NA0-0.8-0.8
Montreal ImpactEast-1.1-0.30.5-0.1-1.3-0.9-0.51-0.024-7.900NA00NA0.11.31.3
New England RevolutionEast1.20.5-0.3-0.1-0.9-1.30.510.0180000NA0NA0-0.1-0.1
Houston DynamoWest2.40.8-0.7-0.11.2-0.61.8-10.0480000NA0NA-0.9-1.1-1.1
Minnesota UnitedWest-0.5-0.10.2-0.11.20.90.31-0.0230000NA0NA0.90.90.9
Toronto FCEast1.70.6-0.5-0.12.1-13.1-20.055000NA000-0.20.10.1
Chicago FireEast-0.4-0.4-0.40.8-1.7-1.700-0.0280000NA0NA0.20.20.2
Colorado RapidsWest1.90.7-0.5-0.20.7-0.71.400.0350000NA000-0.6-0.6
Orlando CityEast-0.2-0.10.1-0.1-0.7-1.71-1-0.0060000NA0NA00.60.6
San Jose EarthquakesWest-0.3-0.10.2-0.10.2-0.10.40-0.0060000NA0NA000
Model Validation

The following shows SEBA’s model error compared with random guessing. To do this, we save forecasts for the entire season’s games for every forecast’s data, and update the error charts all the way through the season.

Lower error is better.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

WP Twitter Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com